Help/Aide

Saskatchewan Book Awards

1993-
English



Established by the joint efforts of the Saskatchewan Writers Guild, Saskatchewan Publishers Group and Saskatchewan Library Association, the awards recognize and celebrate the achievements of Saskatchewan authors and publishers. Awards have been added or changed according to demand and availability of sponsors. All awards given to authors are listed here including those which were given only once. There are cash awards.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
The Saskatchewan Writers Guild
Saskatchewan Publishers Group
Saskatchewan Library Association
Address/Adresse: Saskatchewan Book Awards
100 - 2400 College Avenue
Regina, SK
S4P 1C8

Phone/Téléphone: 306-569-1585
Fax/Télécopieur: 306-205-8385
E-mail/Courriel: director@bookawards.sk.ca
URL:http://www.bookawards.sk.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Saskatchewan/Saskatchewan
Provincial/Provincial



Anne Szumigalski Poetry Award


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1995 Elizabeth Philips Beyond My Keeping
1996 Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen Clay Birds
1997 Anne Szumigalski On Glassy Wings
1998 Steven Michael Berzensky Variations on the Birth of Jacob
1999 Hilary Clark More Light
2000 Elizabeth Philips A Blue with Blood in It

Book of the Year Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Juvenile/Jeunesse,Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Dianne Warren Bad Luck Dog
1994 Bonnie Burnard Casino & Other Stories
1995 Anne Szumigalski Z
1996 Guy Vanderhaeghe The Englishman's Boy
1997 Sandra Birdsell The Two-Headed Calf
1998 Susan Andrews Grace Ferry Woman's History of the World
1999 Tim Lilburn To the River
2000 Patricia Monture-Angus Journeying Forward
2000 Trevor Herriot River in a Dry Land

Brenda Macdonald Riches First Book Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Juvenile/Jeunesse,Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1994 Terry Jordan It's a Hard Cow
1995 Kate Sutherland Summer Reading
1996 Dave Little Catching the Wind in a Net
1997 Joanne Gerber In the Misleading Absence of Light
1998 Harriet Richards The Lavender Child
1999 Martha Blum The Walnut Tree
2000 Tom Molloy The World Is Our Witness

Children's Literature Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1995 Lois Simmie Mister Got to Go
1996 Judith Silverthorne The Secret of Sentinel Rock
1997 Sandra Birdsell The Town that Floated Away
1998 Betty Dorion Bay Girl
1999 David Richards The Lady at Batoche
2000 Beth Goobie Before Wings

City of Regina Book Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Dianne Warren Bad Luck Dog
1994 Maggie Siggins Riel
1995 Dianne Warren Club Chernobyl
1996 Connie Gault Inspection of a Small Village
1997 Joanne Gerber In the Misleading Absence of Light
1997 Ven Begamudré Laterna Magika
1998 Britt Holmstrom The Man Next Door
1999 Paul Wilson The Long Landscape
2000 Maggie Siggins In Her Own Time
2000 Trevor Herriot River in a Dry Land

City of Saskatoon Book Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 R. P. MacIntyre The Crying Jesus
1999 Martha Blum The Walnut Tree
2000 Leona Theis Sightlines

Fiction Award


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1995 Byrna Barclay Crosswinds
1996 Guy Vanderhaeghe The Englishman's Boy
1997 Joanne Gerber In the Misleading Absence of Light
1998 Larry Warwaruk The Ukranian Wedding
1999 Brenda Baker The Maleness of God
2000 Leona Theis Sightlines

Non-Fiction Award


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1995 Connie Sampson Buried in the Silence
1996 David Carpenter Courting Saskatchewan
1996 J. R. Miller Shingwauk's Vision
1997 Anne Szumigalski Sermons on Stones
1998 Rudy Wiebe Stolen Life
Yvonne Johnson
1999 Tim Lilburn Living in the World As If It Were Home
2000 Tom Molloy The World Is Our Witness

Saskatchewan Award


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Dianne Warren Bad Luck Dog

Scholarly Writing Award


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Miscellaneous/Divers,Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1999 William A. Stahl God and the Chip
2000 Marjorie Benson Aboriginal Tenure in the Constitution of Canada
Isobel Findlay
James Youngblood Henderson

Spirit of Saskatchewan Award


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Dianne Warren Bad Luck Dog
1994 Sharon Butala The Perfection of the Morning


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey