Help/Aide

National Magazine Awards/Prix du magazine canadien

1978-
Bilingual/Bilingue



Alternate Title/Autre Titre:
Prix du magazine canadien/National Magazine Awards

See Also/Voir Aussi:
University of Western Ontario President's Medal Awards

Fourteen categories were chosen for the first year. By 1991, the number of categories had increased to twenty-six, and at present, they stand at thirty including those for text and visual. The President's Medal which is now awarded to an article from the text categories, that is a "Best of Show,' was originally sponsored by the University of Western Ontario and awarded to two articles (one in French, one in English) of outstanding excellence published in a Canadian general interest magazine. Only the text awards are listed here. There are cash awards in each category.



Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
National Magazine Awards Foundation/Fondation nationale des prix du magazine canadien
Address/Adresse:
425 Adelaide St. West, Suite 700
Toronto, ON
M5V 3C1

Phone/Téléphone: 416-422-1358
Fax/Télécopieur: 416-504-0437
E-mail/Courriel: staff@magazine-awards.com
URL:http://www.magazine-awards.com
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



Agriculture/Agriculture


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1978 Carroll Allen Cattle Roundup (Homemaker's)
1979 Dick Brown The Other Stock Market (Financial Post Magazine)
1980 Jean-Marc Fleury Les cereales s'appauvrissent (Quebec Science)
1981 Daniel Perusse Pour quelques arpents de vert (L'actualite)
1982 Thomas Pawlick The Cause and Its Effects (Harrowsmith)
1983 Gerald LeBlanc Engraisses aux antibiotiques (Quebec Science)
1984 Edward Alden Thorns of Plenty (Harrowsmith)
1985 Jill Eisen Future Stock (Harrowsmith)

Arts and Entertainment/Arts et spectacles
(Arts and Leisure (1991-1992))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1991 Gerald Hannon Tomson and the Trickster (Toronto Life)
1992 Ian Brown The Beach Boys (Destinations)
1993 Robert Fulford The Trouble With Emily (Canadian Art)
1994 Georges-Hebert Germain Dragone, le philosophe du cirque (L'actualité)
1995 John Bentley Mays Night and Day (Canadian Art)
1996 David Layton Irving Layton, Leonard Cohen and Other Recurring Nightmares (Saturday Night)
1997 Andrew Clark At Wit's End (Saturday Night)
1998 Anne Kingston Lolita Writes Back (Saturday Night)
1999 Jack Batten For Doris (Toronto Life)
2000 Urjo Kareda Sold Out (Toronto Life)

Business/Affaires


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Marci McDonald The Return of Peter Munk (Financial Post Magazine)
1978 Ian Brown The Empire That Timothy Built (Financial Post Magazine)
1979 Yves Taschereau Un casino nomme Quebec (L'actualité)
1980 Margaret Wente The New Power of the Pension Funds (Canadian Business)
1981 Michael Bliss The Unconventioal Wisdom of J. K. Galbraith (Saturday Night)
1982 Wayne Lilley Caught in the Undertow (Canadian Business)
1983 Walter Stewart The Royal Canadian Oil Farce (Quest)
1984 Daniel Latouche Les nouveaux capitalistes (L'actualité)
1985 Elaine Dewar Takeover (Canadian Business)
1986 Mike Macbeth Third and Ten (Canadian Business)
1987 Peter Foster The Destruction of Wealth ((Saturday Night))
1988 Danielle Thibault L'empire Castonguay ((L'actualite))
1989 Andrew Nikiforuk The Great Canadian Forest Sell-Off ((Report on Business Magazine))
1990 John Stackhouse The Millionaires of Eskay Creek ((Report on Business Magazine))
1991 Peter Foster McDonald's Excellent Soviet Venture? ((Canadian Business))
1992 Jennifer Wells The Fault Line ((Report on Business Magazine))
1993 Ann Shortell Hard Times at Castle Hill ((Toronto Life))
1994 David Baines The Baines of Their Existence ((Vancouver Magazine))
1995 Diane Berard Autopsie d'un putsch ((Revue Commerce))
1996 Ian McGugan Eaton's on the Brink ((Canadian Business))
1997 Rick Dolphin In Search of Swami Mike ((Saturday Night))
1998 Trevor Cole The Empire Builders ((Report on Business Magazine))
1999 Peter Foster The Money Pit ((Toronto Life))
2000 Trevor Cole Nickelled and Damned ((Report on Business Magazine))

Columns/Chroniques


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1989 David Macfarlane Dispatches (Toronto Magazine)
1990 Micheline Lachance editorial (Chatelaine)
1991 Benoit Aubin Post-scriptum (L'actualité)
1992 John Fraser The Last Laugh, The Last Refuge, and On a Wing (Saturday Night)
1993 Benoit Aubin Casinus interruptus, Que faire, and L'homme qui (L'actualite)
1994 Benoit Aubin Le grand destin, Pas encore, and Le phoque (L'actualite)
1995 Marni Jackson My Fathers Buick, Gross Me, and A Very Harris Christmas (Toronto Life)
1996 Veronica Cusack Charles Pachter, Life at the Balmoral, and Hope for the Hoi Polloi (Toronto Life)
1997 David Beers Satellite City, Little Sarajevo, and Spin,Spin,Spin (Vancouver Magazine) ((Vancouver Magazine))
1998 Jean Paré 50%... C'est trop peu. Et c'est trop!, and Dossier 25506, and Chirurgie à la tronçonneuse (L'actualité)
1999 Mireille Silcott The New Satanism, Not-so-cool-Britannia, and Rhyme Pays (Shift)
2000 Urjo Kareda Raising the Barre,Coming to a Theatre near You, and Money Well Spent (Toronto Life)

Comment and Criticism/Commentaire et l'analyse critique
(Comment (1977 - 1986))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Robert Fulford Quebec Needs Us and We Need Quebec (Saturday Night)
1978 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1979 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1980 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1981 Jean Paré Le charme discret de la bureaucratie (L'actualite)
1982 Robert Fulford Disorder in the Court (Saturday Night)
1982 Robert Fulford Growing Up Gould (Saturday Night)
1983 Jean Paré Sauvons Montreal, Acte II (L'actualite)
1984 Robert Fulford Easy Money (Saturday Night)
1984 Robert Fulford The Long Goodbye (Saturday Night)
1984 Robert Fulford Unfinished... (Saturday Night)
1985 Robert Fulford Conservative Measures (Saturday Night)
1985 Robert Fulford Displaced Persons... (Saturday Night)
1986 Jean Paré L'ecran de fumee de Reagan (L'actualité)
1986 Jean Paré L'heritage... (L'actualite)
1987 Peter Foster The Destruction of Wealth (Saturday Night)
1988 Jean Paré Will James, alias le libre-echange (L'actualite)

Culture/Culture
(Culture and Entertainment (1987-1989))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1978 George Woodcock Mirror of Narcissus (Saturday Night)
1979 Silver Donald Cameron Farley Mowat, Prophet (Atlantic Insight)
1980 Guy Rocher Un demi-siecle d'evolution culturelle (University of Toronto Quarterly)
1981 Georges-Hebert Germain Race d'ecrivain (L'actualite)
1982 Robert Fulford The Canada Council at Twenty-Five (Saturday Night)
1983 Robert Fulford Can Pierre Juneau Save the CBC? (Saturday Night)
1984 John Goddard Northern Journey (Books in Canada)
1985 Robert Fulford Masse Culture (Saturday Night)
1986 David Macfarlane Old Master (Saturday Night)
1987 Georges-Hebert Germain L'art, c'est sorcier ((L'actualite
1988 Helene de Billy La passion catalane (L'actualite)
1989 Eve Drobot The Real Fake (Saturday Night)
1990 Helene de Billy Denys Arcand Jesus et apres (enRoute)

Editorial Package/Dossiers thématiques


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1991 Maclean's Staff The People's Verdict (Maclean's)
1992 Ann Dowsett Johnston Measuring Excellence (Maclean's)
1993 Diana Swift Survey '93 (The Medical Post)
1994 Paule Beaugrand-Champagne La famille dans tous ses etats (L'actualite)
1995 Rosa Harris-Adler Creation of the E-nation (Canadian Geographic)
1996 Anne Collins Remember Toronto Thirty Years Ago? (Toronto Life)
1997 Ann Vanderhoof 10 Years (Cottage Life)
Roy MacGregor
Diane Forrest
Charles Wilkins
Paul Rush
1998 Ann Dowsett Johnston Measuring Excellence (Maclean's)
1999 Diane B. Jacinthe Tremblay Power! (Revue commerce)
René Vézina
2000 Peeter Kopvillem Pierre Elliot Trudeau (Maclean's)

Environmental Journalism
(Environments (1986-1991))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Guy Deshaies Requiem pour les belugas (L'actualité)
1987 Margaret Atwood True North (Saturday Night)
1988 Daniel Wood Persons of the Forest (Saturday Night)
1989 ? ?
1990 John Barber Trapped (Domino)
1991 Larry Scanlan The Killing Fields (Harrowsmith)
1992 John Lorinc The Reckoning (Canadian Business)
1993 ? ?
1994 ? ?
1995 Steven Evans Deep and Deeper (Canadian Architect)
1996 Tim Saunders Rhapsody in Bloom (Toronto Life Gardens)
1997 Deborah Samuel Lost in Madrid (enRoute)
1998 George Whiteside Objects of Desire (Canadian House & Home)
1999 Deborah Samuel Breaking the Waves (enRoute)
2000 ? ?

Essays and Personal Journalism/Essais et journalisme personnel


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1990 Robert Shepherd Living With Terminal Cancer (The Medical Post)
1991 Sean O'Malley Our Man in Manila (Saturday Night)
1992 Carole Corbeil The Indiscreet Charm of Jean-Claude Lauzon (Saturday Night)

Essays/Essais


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Terry Glavin The Fight for Fish (The Georgia Straight)
1994 Sylvia Fraser Freud's Final Seduction (Saturday Night)
1995 Patricia Pearson Behind Every Successful Psychopath (Saturday Night)
1996 Mordecai Richler A Clear and Present Danger (Saturday Night)
1997 Okey Chigbo Reading, Writing and Racism (The Next City)
1998 Jay Tietel The Road Not Taken (Toronto Life)
1999 Michel Legault Le médecin et la mort (L'actualité médicale)
2000 Alberto Manguel The Toronto That Is (Toronto Life)

Fashion and Beauty/Mode-beauté


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Michael McKerihen Stop 'em Dead Red (Flare)
1980 Beverley Rockett In My Style (City Woman)
1981 Sybil Young Boxed and Beautiful (Homemaker's)
1982 Georges Haroutiun Jetting Ahead (Avenue)
1983 Deborah Samuel Isn't It Romantic (City Woman)
1984 Jim Allen Third Person Plural (Toronto Life)
1985 Jim Allen One Enchanted Evening (Wedding Bells)
1986 Lindsay Beaudry Milan Elan (Toronto Life)
1987 Brad MacIver Night Flights (Toronto Life Fashion)
1988 Manuel Rodenkirchen Night Shifts (T.O. Magazine)
1989 Brad MacIver Light Fantastic (Toronto Life Fashion)
1990 Jean-Marc Martin Pleins Gaz (Elle Quebec)
1991 Jean-Marc Martin Femmes de Botero (Elle Quebec)
1992 Manuel Rodenkirchen Under Statements (Flare)
1993 Jean-Marc Martin Femmes de Botero (Elle Quebec)
1994 Denis Desro Le style bord de mer (Elle Quebec)
1995 Brad MacIver Above Par (Toronto Life Fashion)
1996 Marc Stewart White Haute (Wedding Bells)
1997 Martha Weaver Antifreeze (Elm Street)
1998 Denis Desro Impact (Elle Québec)
1999 Marc Stewart Zen and Now (Wedding Bells)
Chris Nicholls
Jimmy Moorhouse
2000 Brad MacIver Beauty in the Bungalow (Fashion)
Chris Chapman
Susie Sheffman

Fiction/Fiction


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Alice Munro Accident (Toronto Life)
1978 Gabrielle Roy The Satellites (Tamarack Review)
1979 Marian Engel Father Instinct (Chatelaine)
1980 Gary Ross Blueberries (Saturday Night)
1981 Gerald Lynch Rita Maguire's Vermilion Dress (Waves)
1982 Alice Munro Mrs. Cross & Mrs. Kidd (Tamarack Review)
1983 Bharati Mukherjee The World According to Hsu (Chatelaine)
1984 Carol Shields Mrs. Turner Cutting the Grass (Arts Manitoba)
1985 Neil Bissoondath Dancing (Saturday Night)
1986 Wladimir Krysinski La morsure de la chienne blanche (Vice Versa)
1987 Ernst Havemann Tom and Beauty (Saturday Night)
1988 Holley Rubinsky Rapid Transits (The Malahat Review)
1989 Douglas Glover Story Carved in Stone (Descant)
1990 Sean Virgo Waking in Eden (Exile)
1991 Steven Heighton Five Paintings of the New Japan (Prism International)
1992 Yann Martel The Time I Heard the Private Donald.... (The Malahat Review)
1993 Irena Friedman Karafilly Family Portrait (Saturday Night)
1994 Elizabeth Hay Hand Games (Capilano Review)
1995 Dianne Warren Long-Gone and Mister Lonely (Grain)
1996 John Metcalf Forde Abroad (New Quarterly)
1997 Russell Smith Party Going (New Quarterly)
1998 Alice Munro Jakarta (Saturday Night)
1999 Bill Richardson It's in the cards (The Georgia Straight)
2000 Cynthia Flood Religious Knowledge (Prism International)

Food Writing/L'Alimentation


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1980 Serge Mongeau L'angoisse dans votre assiette (L'actualite)
1981 George Bain Salud y Pesetas! (Toronto Life)
1982 Cynthia Wine Comfort Foods (Homemaker's)
1983 Epicure Introducing the Cassoulet (Toronto Life)
1984 David Lees Feeding the City (Toronto Life)
1985 Elizabeth Baird A Heartwarming Harvest Dinner (Canadian Living)
1986 Jay Scott It's a Foodie's Paradise (Career Woman Plus)
1987 Suzanne Zwarun Bullfight (Canadian Business)
1988 Patricia Davies The Soul of a New Instant Breakfast (Report on Business Magazine)

Health and Medicine/Santé et médicine
(Before 1999 included in Science/Science)


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1999 Mary Rogan Acts of Faith (Saturday Night)
2000 Yanick Villedieu L'homme rapaillé (L'actualite)

Homes and Gardens/Maisons et jardins


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
2000 Virginia MacDonald Japanese Lessons (Gardening Life)
George Whiteside

How-to/Conseil pratiques


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1995 Jake MacDonald Presenting a Lure (Cottage Life)
1996 David Zimmer When the going gets tough the tough get cooking (Cottage Life)
1997 Mike Randolph How to beat the bugs, plan meals right, keep things dry, pack it light (Outdoor Canada)
1998 John Sillaots The ultimate shop (Canadian Home Workshop)
1999 Ken Bailey The Book on Whitetails (Outdoor Canada)
2000 Linda Pim 10 Ways to save your local woods (Seasons)

Humour/Humour


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Hart Pomerantz Order in the Court (Canadian Lawyer)
1978 James Bacque The Day the Queen Came to Minnicog (Harrowsmith)
1979 Alan Fotheringham The Bland Leading the Bland (Maclean's)
1980 Guy Fournier Guy Fournier (Perspectives)
1981 Derek Maitland High Noons (Quest)
1982 Colin Adams The Cruelest Month (Canadian Yachting)
1983 Ray Guy The Prince of Wales Confronts the Dowager (Saturday Night)
1983 Brian Shein Zena from 9 to 5 (Toronto Life)
1984 Ed Hailwood Pepys in the Caribbean (Quest)
1985 Ed Hailwood The New Corporate Testament (Canadian Business)
1986 Arthur Black Beaver Tales (Ontario Living)
1987 Ray Guy Dealing With Dialects (Atlantic Insight)
1988 David Macfarlane Southern Comfort (Toronto Magazine)
1989 William Watson A New York State of Mind (Saturday Night)
1990 Stewart MacLeod It gets even funnier (Maclean's)
1991 Marni Jackson The Elk Stops Here (Toronto Life)
1992 Paul Quarrington Poaching With My Old Guy (Harrowsmith)
1993 Paul Quarrington Grinding It Out (Harrowsmith)
1994 Andrew Struthers The Green Shadow (The Georgia Straight)
1995 Marni Jackson A Very Harris Christmas (Toronto Life)
1996 Ken Hegan When Will the Mayhem End? (The Georgia Straight)
1997 Carsten Stroud Beyond Sensible (Financial Post Magazine)
1998 Caitlin Kelly Yak Attack (Elm Street)
1999 Miriam Toews Gunthered (Saturday Night)
2000 Paul Quarrington A Little Place I Know (Outdoor Canada)

Investigative Journalism/Journalisme d'enquête
(Reporting (1995-1997))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1984 Richard Gwyn The Politics of Peace (Saturday Night)
1985 Dominique Demers Dans les hopitaux. Qui vit? Qui meurt? (L'actualite)
1986 Ray Aboud A Death in Kansas (Saturday Night)
1987 Elaine Dewar The Mysterious Reichmanns (Toronto Life)
1988 Rick Boychuk St Lawrence Blues (Harrowsmith)
1989 Parker Barss Donham The Ordeal of Donald Marshall (Reader's Digest)
1990 Andrew Cohen That Bastard Trudeau (Saturday Night)
1991 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1992 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1993 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1994 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1995 Dan David Anarchy at Kanehsatake (This Magazine)
1996 George Koch The Cross (Saturday Night)
1997 Paul Kaihla Murder Mysteries (Maclean's)
1998 Jane O'Hara Rape in the Military (Maclean's)
1999 Paul Kaihla Mayhem Man (Canadian Business)
2000 Gordon Laird This Land is Whose Land? (THIS Magazine)

One-of-a-Kind Articles/Articles hors catégorie


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Zoe Landale Remembering Karen (Saturday Night)
1994 Luc Chartrand Vivement le dimanche! (L'actualite)
1995 Gordon Laird Cost-cutting Cowboys (This Magazine)
1996 Wendy Dennis The Divorce from Hell (Toronto Life)
1997 David Beers Birth of a Nation (Vancouver Magazine)
1998 Patricia Pearson Death Becomes Her (Saturday Night)
1999 Chris Turner Flip Flops, a Desktop & One Billion Reasons Never to Leave (Shift)
2000 Sarah Hampson Place of Worship (Toronto Life)

Personal Journalism/Journalisme personnel
(1990 - 1992 included in Essays and Personal Journalism/Essais et journalisme personnel)


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1987 Jay Teitel Brave New World (Toronto Magazine)
1988 Francine McKenzie Journal de Francine McKenzie (La Gazette des Femmes)
1989 André Ducharme Papa et maman (Manoeuvres)
1993 Andrew Scott Between the Living and the Dead (Western Living)
1994 Norman Doidge The Suit (Saturday Night)
1995 Judith Kalman Flight (Saturday Night)
1996 Peggy McCann Water Sky (Event)
1997 Michel Arseneault Mes enfants du Rwanda (L'actualité)
1998 Moira Johnston The Raven's Last Journey (Saturday Night)
1999 Timothy Wilson Boo (Saturday Night)
2000 Cynthia Brouse Gross Encounters (Toronto Life)

Photojournalism/Photojournalisme


Genre/Genre: Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Ken Elliott George Chuvalo (The Canadian)
1978 Anthony Bliss Holland Marsh (City Magazine)
1979 Dilip Mehta Bangkok (Toronto Life)
1980 Nigel Dickson In the Heart of Drought Country (Saturday Night)
1981 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1982 Tom Skudra To This Cold Place (Toronto Life)
1983 Eric Hayes Out of Work (Maclean's)
1984 John Goddard The Incident at Limestone Falls (Harrowsmith)
1985 Ottmar Bierwagen Red Serge and High Spirits (Equinox)
1986 Stephen Homer Upholders of the Faith (Equinox)
1987 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1988 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1989 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1990 Jeff Speed A Daybreak Diary (Equinox)
1991 Ruth Kaplan Who We Are (Toronto Life)
Susan Dobson
1992 Robert Semeniuk Under Fire (Equinox)
1993 Larry Towell Donde Esta? (Border Crossings)
1994 Larry Towell Eyeless in Gaza (Quarry Magazine)
1995 Edward Gajdel On a Wing and a Prayer (Canadian Business)
1996 Ed Burtynsky Tailings (Canadian Art)
1997 Tshi 24 Hours (enRoute)
1998 William DeKay Double Take (Canadian Geographic)
1999 Robert Bourdeau The Station Point (Border Crossings)
2000 Lynne Cohen A conjugal visit (Saturday Night)

Poetry/Poésie


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Marilyn Bowering Rose Harbour Whaling 1910 (Branching Out)
1978 Sean Virgo Deathwatch on Skidegate Narrows (The Malahat Review)
1979 Michael Ondaatje Campion: Sri Lanka (Canadian Forum)
1980 Bronwen Wallace Signs of the Former Tenant (Event)
1981 Michael Ondaatje The Cinnamon Peeler (Brick)
1982 Erin Mouré Tricks (Prism International)
1983 Gwendolyn MacEwen New Poems (Poetry Canada Review)
1984 P. K. Page Eight Poems (The Malahat Review)
1985 Don Coles Too Dark for a Field (Canadian Forum)
1986 Gary Geddes Hong Kong Sequence (Border Crossings)
1987 Gwendolyn MacEwen An Unconditional Kingdom (Canadian Forum)
1988 Patrick Lane Winter Poems (Border Crossings)
1989 Janice Kulyk Keefer Fields (Event)
1990 Don McKay Seven Poems (The Malahat Review)
1991 Anne Michaels A Lesson From the Earth (The Malahat Review)
1992 Mia Anderson From the Shambles (The Malahat Review)
1993 Janice Kulyk Keefer Oranges/A rare photograph/Massacre (Event)
1994 Lorna Crozier The Old Order/Night/The White Planet (Grain)
1995 Jan Zwicky Ten Small Songs (The Malahat Review)
1996 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1997 Ken Babstock The Interior/What We Didn't Tell the Medic (Prism International)
1998 Julie Bruck Drive, Nancy, First Born (Carousel)
1999 Julie Bruck Six Poems (The Malahat Review)
2000 Sarah Klassen In Retrospect (Arc)

Politics/Les Affaires publiques
(Public Issues/Politique et affaires publiques (1996-1997))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Roy MacGregor The Unhappy Landing of Otto Lang (The Canadian)
1978 Marc Laurendeau Les vrais evenements d'octobre (L'actualite)
1979 Sandra Gwyn Hanging Out With Hatfield (Saturday Night)
1980 Christina McCall Newman Jim Coutts and the Politics of Manipulation (Saturday Night)
1981 Ann Charney The Radicals at Rene's Heels (Today Magazine)
1982 Benoit Aubin La loi 101, cinq ans apres (L'actualite)
1983 Benoit Aubin Le mouton noir aux cheveux blancs (L'actualite)
1984 Ron Graham The Politics of Nostalgia (Saturday Night
1985 Michel Vastel L'annee de l'elephant (L'actualite)
1986 Robert Mason Lee Glory Days (Saturday Night)
1987 Jeffrey Simpson The Two Trudeaus (Journal of Canadian Studies)
1988 Monique Roy Bourassa intime (Chatelaine)
1989 Carsten Stroud Drugs in the City (Toronto Life)
1990 Andrew Cohen That Bastard Trudeau (Saturday Night)
1991 Lisa Hobbs Birnie Mother Love (Saturday Night)
1992 Jennifer Wells The Fault Line (Report on Business Magazine)
1993 Sally Armstrong Eva Witness for Women (Homemaker's)
1994 Kenneth Kidd Big Mac Meets the McUnion Kid (Report on Business Magazine)
1995 Louise Gendron Le directeur delinquant (L'actualite)
1998 André Lachance Du mauvais côte de la baie James (L'actualité)
1999 Naomi Klein The Real APEC Scandal (Saturday Night)
2000 Guy Lawson The Whispering Campaign (Saturday Night)

President's Medal/Médaille du Président


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Roy MacGregor A Canadian Tragedy (Canadian)
1977 Louise Côté Ici on a campagne les mourands (Chatelaine)
1978 Robert Collins Kosmos 954 (Reader’s Digest)
1978 Pierre Dupont La guerre des postes (L'actualite)
1979 Barry Callaghan Albert Schweitzer's Dark Continent (Weekend Magazine)
1979 Jacques Keable D'egal a egal sur la Cote-Nord (Quebec Science)
1980 Michel Gauquelin Les usine a miracles (Quebec Science)
1981 Robert Fulford Doyle of the Globe (Saturday Night)
1982 Robert Fulford The Personal Journalism of P. Worthington (Saturday Night)
1983 Peter Sypnowich Society's Child (Saturday Night))
1984 Barry Callaghan The Night the Balloons Wouldn't Come Down (Toronto Life)
1985 Robert Mason Lee Keegstra's Children (Saturday Night)
1986 Georges-Hebert Germain Les parias et des dieux (L'actualité)
1987 Elaine Dewar The Mysterious Reichmanns (Toronto Life)
1988 David Olive Unsheltered Lives (Toronto Life)
1989 Anne Kershaw Rock-A-Bye-Baby (Whig-Standard Magazine)
1990 Andrew Cohen That Bastard Trudeau (Saturday Night)
1991 Sean O'Malley Our Man in Manila (Saturday Night)
1992 Carole Beaulieu Dans le ventre de la metropole (L'actualite)
1993 John Bentley Mays In the Jaws of the Black Dogs (Saturday Night)
1994 Luc Chartrand Vivement le dimanche! (L'actualite)
1995 Judith Kalman Flight (Saturday Night)
1996 Luc Chartrand L'affaire Roux (L'actualité)
1997 Carsten Stroud Beyond Sensible (Financial Post Magazine)
1998 Jane O'Hara Rape in the Military (Maclean's)
1999 Mary Rogan Acts of Faith (Saturday Night)
2000 Norman Doidge Love, Friendship and the Art of Dying (Saturday Night)

Public Issues/Politique et affaires publiques
(Before 1996 and after 1997 included in Politics/Les Affaires publiques)


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1996 Luc Chartrand L'affaire Roux (L'actualité)
1996 Don Gillmor The Punishment Station (Toronto Life)
1997 Gil Courtemanche La revanche de Vautour (L'actualité)
1997 Dan David All My Relations (This Magazine)

Religious Journalism/L`Actualité religieuse


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1980 Elaine Dewar Pilgrim in a Promised Land (City Woman)
1981 Marci McDonald The Witness (City Woman)
1982 Don Obe The Dissident Rabbi (Toronto Life)
1983 Erna Paris Canada's Jews and the Summer of Lebanon (Quest)
1984 Judith Timson A Death in the Family (Saturday Night)
1985 Robert Mason Lee Keegstra's Children (Saturday Night)
1986 Stephen Homer Upholders of the Faith (Equinox)
1987 Elizabeth Kelly Beneath the Black (Hamilton This Month)
1988 John Gault Sin and the Liberal Conscience (Toronto Life)

Science/Science
(Science, Technology, and Environment (1989); Science, Health and Medicine (1990-1997); Science, Technology, Health and Medicine (1998); Science and Technology (1999))


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Gilles Provost Ne jouez pas avec les genes (Quebec Science)
1978 Michel Gauquelin La Baie James (Quebec Science)
1979 Pierre Sormany La vraie nature de la fusion (Quebec Science)
1980 Roy MacGregor Acid Rain (Maclean's)
1981 Adrian Forsyth Flower Power Reconsidered (Harrowsmith)
1982 Adrian Forsyth Rain-forest Requiem (Equinox)
1983 Sylvia Wright Threading the Cerebral Maze (Equinox)
1984 Adrian Forsyth On the Beach (Equinox)
1985 Carsten Stroud Under the Knife (Toronto Life)
1986 Adrian Forsyth The Biology of Murder (Equinox)
1987 Sylvia Barrett Wright Cryptic Tales (Equinox)
1988 Heather Pringle Boneyard Enigma (Equinox)
1989 Matthew Hart Edifice Rex (Toronto Magazine)
1990 Patrick Conlon Coming Home (Toronto Life)
1991 Nicholas Regush Health and Welfare's National Disgrace (Saturday Night)
1992 Kate Fillion Fertility Rights, Fertility Wrongs (Toronto Life)
1993 John Bentley Mays In the Jaws of the Black Dogs (Saturday Night)
1994 Barbara Wade Rose Fatal Dose (Saturday Night)
1995 Robert Semeniuk War Babies (Equinox)
1996 Mark Witten Outbreak on 14 North (Saturday Night)
1997 Alison Rose Mind Like a Steel Trap (CB Technology)
1998 Yanick Villedieu Portrait de famille (L'actualité)
1999 Curtis Gillespie Ground Zero (Saturday Night)
2000 Timothy Taylor Time Warp (Saturday Night)

Service/Journalisme de service


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1987 Bronwyn Drainie Happier Endings (Toronto Life)
1988 John Lownsbrough Doing Good (Toronto Life)
1989 Pierre Lacerte Les secrets de l'immobilier (Affaires Plus)
1990 Yves Gilson Que votre volonte soit faite (Affaires Plus)
1991 John Barber The Green Team (Toronto, West, Montreal)
1992 Max Burns Johnny be good (Cottage Life)
1993 Brian Banks The non-conformist, his ex-wife,... (CA Magazine)
1994 David Zimmer The Well-Equipped Q (Cottage Life)
1995 Ann Dowsett Johnston Measuring Excellence (Maclean's)
1996 Diane Forrest I am Joe's Mosquito (Cottage Life)
1997 Jamie Maw Eighth Annual Restaurant Awards (Vancouver Magazine)
1998 Jamie Maw Restaurant Awards (Vancouver Magazine)
1999 Leanne Delap Sin City (Toronto Life)
2000 Ann Dowsett Johnston Measuring Excellence (Maclean's)
the Maclean's staff

Social Affairs/Société


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Pierre Lacerte Rien ne va plus (L'actualité)
1999 Mark Bourrie The System That Killed Santa (Ottawa City Magazine)
2000 Pierre Cayouette L'eau qui tue (L'actualité)

Sports and Recreation/Sports et loisirs


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Earl McRae Twilight for a Contender (The Canadian)
1978 Earl McRae Coke On Ice (The Canadian)
1979 Michael Posner Portrait of a Whole Man (Weekend Magazine)
1980 Peter Gzowski Portrait of a Prodigy (Saturday Night)
1981 David Macfarlane The Gardens (Saturday Night)
1982 Ted Allen Raging Bullshit (Winnipeg Magazine)
1983 Barry Callaghan Year of the Horse (Toronto Life)
1984 David Macfarlane Darling Carling (Saturday Night)
1985 Lorne Rubenstein Caught in the Trap (City Woman)
1986 Jay Teitel Born to Run (Toronto Magazine)
1987 David Macfarlane Blood and Money (Saturday Night)
1988 Gare Joyce Love and Bullets (Toronto)
1989 Frederic Tomesco L'enfant de la balle (MTL)
1990 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1991 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1992 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1993 Ed Struzik Nanook Passage (Equinox)
1994 Kerry Banks Death Zone (Vancouver Magazine)
1995 Georges-Hebert Germain Le bon pere dominicain (L'actualité)
1996 Stephen Smith Cherry's Better Half (Saturday Night)
1997 Allen Abel Once They Were Rookies (Saturday Night)
1998 Ian Brown Thirteen Ways of Learning at a Rapid (Outdoor Canada)
1999 Bruce Grierson Court Jester (Saturday Night)
2000 Charles Foran The Trials of Marty McSorley (Saturday Night)

Technology/Technologie
(Before 2000 included in Science)


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
2000 Alan Morantz Control Freaks (Canadian Geographic)

Travel/Voyages


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1978 Marci MacDonald The Immoveable Feast (Toronto Life)
1979 Alden Nowlan Cuba is a Great Place to Visit (Atlantic Insight)
1980 Charles Oberdorf Tahiti (Financial Post Magazine)
1981 Christiane Berthiaume Arabie aux pieds d'argile (L'actualité)
1982 Claude Montpetit-Fortier San Francisco, ville ouverte (Chatelaine)
1983 Jean Paré Hong-Kong (L'actualité)
1984 George Woodcock The Mirage of the Future (Canadian Forum)
1985 Francine Montpetit La Hollande a rideaux tires (Chatelaine)
1986 John Fraser The Lure of Languedoc (Destinations)
1987 Ian Brown Route 66 Revisited (Destinations)
1988 Gary Ross Distant Intimacies (Saturday Night)
1989 Malcolm MacRury On Scotland's Brow (Destinations)
1990 Janette Turner Hospital The Secret of India (The Whig-Standard Magazine)
1991 Ian Brown Viva Las Vegas (Destinations)
1992 Helene de Billy La ville de l'espoir (enRoute)
1993 John Allemang Oxford after Class (Destinations)
1994 Alison Wearing Staring Down the Beast - A Trip to Serbia (Queen's Quarterly)
1995 Terry Glavin Ghosts on the Skeena Line (The Georgia Straight
1996 Chantal Éthier L'irréductible âme Corse (Châtelaine)
1997 Allen Abel This Night Will Never Come Again (Saturday Night)
1998 Carole Beaulieu Au pays des superbranchés (L'actualité)
1999 Jake MacDonald Fishing Papa's Paradise (Outdoor Canada)
2000 Russell Monk The Other Side of Remote (Outpost)

Urban and Natural Landscapes/Paysages urbains et naturels


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
2000 Ruth Kaplan Wasteland (Toronto Life)

Words and Pictures/Paroles et images


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1991 C. Connell Service with a Style (Montreal)
Larry Gaudet
1992 Ann Vanderhoof Kids' Own Summer (Cottage Life)
B. Becker
1993 Ann Vanderhoof What's on Your Screen at Night? (Cottage Life)
R. Bowles
1994 Jim Cormier You Are a 1000-year-old Western Red Cedar (Equinox)
1995 John Macfarlane Pre-election primer (Toronto Life)
1996 John Macfarlane No fixed address (Toronto Life)
1997 Rick Boychuk Screefer Madness (Canadian Geographic)
Janice McLean
Pauline Comeau
Lorraine Gilbert
1998 Harvey Chan Legends in the Sky (Cottage Life)
1999 Laas Turnbull Work Wear (Shift)
Matthew McKinnon
Carmen Dunjko
Malcolm Brown
Floria Sigismondi
2000 Karen Connelly City of Nations (Toronto Life)
Yuri Dojc
Matthew Rogers
Gary Salewicz
Gary Ross
Sandra Latini


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey