Help/Aide

Dora Mavor Moore Awards

1981-
English



Named for Dora Mavor Moore, teacher and director who helped establish Canadian professional theatre in the 1930s and 1940s, the awards are given for various aspects of theatre. Only the awards for writing are listed here. In 1982 there were two presentation ceremonies, January 25 and November 15 (second and third annual presentations). The categories have changed over the years. Winners receive a bronze statue cast from an original by sculptor John Romano.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Toronto Theatre Alliance
Address/Adresse: Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts
215 Spadina Avenue
Suite 210
Toronto,ON
M5T 2C7

Phone/Téléphone: 416-536-6468 or 1-800-541-0499
Fax/Télécopieur: 416-536-3463
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:http://www.tapa.ca/doras
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



Drama/Comedy Division (Legitimate Theatre Division, November 1982) - Outstanding New Play


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 John Krizanc Tamara
1983 Patrick Brymer O. D. On Paradise
Linda Griffiths
1984 Autumn Angel Repertory Mein
1985 David French Salt-Water Moon
1986 Linda Griffiths Jessica
Maria Campbell
1987 Tomson Highway The Rez Sisters
1988 George F. Walker Nothing Sacred
1989 Tomson Highway Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing
1990 George F. Walker Love and Anger
1991 Michel Marc Bouchard Lilies
1991 Linda Gaboriau (tr) Lillies
1992 George F. Walker Escape from Happiness

General Theatre Division - Outstanding New Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Felix Leclerc C'était un p'tit Bonheur
Guy Mignault
1999 Richardo Keens-Douglas The Nutmeg Princess
2000 Alisa Palmer Anything That Moves
Ann-Marie MacDonald
Allen Cole

General Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 George F. Walker Problem Child
1999 Michael Healey The Drawer Boy
2000 Linda Griffiths Alien Creature
2000 Michel Tremblay For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again
Linda Gaboriau (tr)

Independent Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play or Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Michael Healey Kicked
1999 Anton Piatagorsky Easy Lenny Lazmon & the Great Western Ascension
2000 Michael Redhill Building Jerusalem

Large Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play or Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Fred Ebb Kiss of the Spiderwoman - the Musical
1994 Leslie Arden The House of Martin Guerre
1995 John Wimbs Molly Wood
Christopher Richards
1996 Raymond Storey The Glorious 12th
1997 Lynn Ahrens Ragtime
Stephen Flaherty
Terrence McNally

Mid-Size Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play or Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Neil Munro Bob's Kingdom
1994 George Bwanika Seremba Come Good Rain
1995 Brad Fraser Poor Super Man
1996 Lee MacDougall High Life

Mid-Size Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play, Musical or Revue


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Theresa Tova Still the Night

Outstanding New Play


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 Linda Griffiths Maggie and Pierre
Paul Thompson
1982 Allan Stratton Rexy!

Revue/Musical Division - Outstanding New Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 John Gray Rock and Roll
1983 Jane E. Foy Sid's Kids
1984 Mordecai Richler Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Philip Balsam
Jim Betts
Dennis Lee
1985 Scott Smith On Tap
Jeff Hyslop
Lesley Ballantyne
1986 Joan MacLeod The Secret Garden
Stephen McNeff
1987 Dana Anderson Not Based on Anything by Stephen King
Bob Bainborough
Linda Kash
Mike Meyers
Bruce Pirrie
Deborah Theaker
Mark Wilson
1988 Raymond Storey Girls in the Gang
John Roby
1989 Paul Ledoux Fire
David Young
Otis Blackwell
1990 Michael Hollingsworth Rigoletto
Don Horsburgh
Deanne Taylor
1991 Joey Miller That Scatterbrain Booky
1992 Brian Smith Shopping Off to Buffalo and Ontario
Christopher Earle
Kathryn Greenwood
Nick Johne
Jenny Parsons
Ed Sahely
Judith Scott

Small Theatre Company Division - Outstanding New Play


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1988 Stewart Lemoine The Vile Governess and Other Psychodramas
1989 John Mighton Scientific Americans
1990 Sky Gilbert The Whore's Revenge
1991 Normand Canac-Marquis The Cezanne Syndrome
Louison Danis (tr)
1992 John Mighton A Short History of Night
1993 Michael Hollingsworth The Great War
1994 Soheil Parsa The Death of the King
Peter Farbridge
1995 Sabina Fella Lebensborn
1996 Drew Hayden Taylor Only Drunks and Children Tell the Truth

Small Theatre Division - Outstanding New Play or Musical


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Djanet Sears Harlem Duet


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey