Help/Aide

Montreal Poetry Contest

1925-1950
Bilingual/Bilingue



These awards were offered by the Canadian Authors Association (Montreal Branch). The types of poetry for which prizes were offered, the nature of these prizes, and the donors varied from year to year. First prize winners are given here, but the categories are not identified, except for the translation prizes. In the translation category, the author and title of the original work are given in parentheses. There are no winners for 1931 because of a change in the date that the award was issued (the 1930 and 1932 awards were announced in the 6th and 7th yearbooks respectively). The Yearbook was not published in 1941-1942, or from 1947-1949. There were cash prizes.

Ces prix étaient offerts par la Canadian Authors Association (section de Montréal). Le genre de poésie qui se qualifiait pour ces prix, la nature de ces prix et les donneurs variaient d'une année à l'autre. On donne ci-dessous la liste des gagnants des premiers prix sans identifier les catégories, sauf pour les prix de traduction. Dans la catégorie de traduction, on donne entre parenthèses le titre et le nom de l'auteur de l'ouvrage traduit. Il n'y a pas eu de prix décerné en 1931 parce que la date de remise a été modifiée (les prix 1930 et 1932 ont été annoncés dans le 6e et le 7e annuaires). Le Yearbook n'a pas été publié en 1941-1942 ni en 1947-1949. Les lauréats recevaient une somme d'argent.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Canadian Authors Association (Montreal Branch)
Address/Adresse:
Phone/Téléphone:
Fax/Télécopieur:
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National




Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1925 Warwick Chipman Beauty
1925 A. J. M. Smith Grecian Elergy
1925 Margaret Amy Ross The Ghost of Love
1926 Louis Jacques Laporte Au ciseleur chinois
1926 Dorothy Livesay Fireweed
1926 Margaret Amy Ross Mystic
1926 Stella M. Bainbridge November
1926 Mrs. R. E. MacDougall Old Age
1927 Mary A. Knight A Modern Adam
1927 Robert Choquette Amour, Divine Rose Humaine
1927 Betty MacKay Babushka
1927 Warwick Chipman Immortality
1927 Dorothy Livesay Impuissance
1928 Harry C. Elliott A Poem to the Broad Land
1928 St. Denys Garneau L' Automne
1928 Leo Cox Lenten Song
1928 Roderick Stuart Kennedy Metamorphosis
1928 W .L. Thorp Old Montreal
1928 Mary Elizabeth Collenian Tearless
1928 Eileen Collins The Highwayman
1928 Harry C. Elliott The Snow Shovellers
1929 Miriam Steen Incompatibility
1929 M. Lavallée Thériot Je suis poète
1929 Margaret Amy Ross Notre Dame de Bonsecours
1929 Molly Beaven Peace
1930 Nora Harvey-Jellie Feu de forêt
1930 Nora Harvey-Jellie Le Merle dans le cerisier
1930 Mrs. H.W. Benson The Bitter Lover
1930 Leo Cox The Lost Village of Cape Rich
1930 Herbert G. Uren Veteran
1932 Mrs. Graham Gould For My Unborn
1932 Charles Bruce Remembrance Day
1932 Joseph Delvida Poirier Semeurs
1932 Michael Casey The Ploughman
1932 James Mellor Winter Sorrow
1933 Lily E. F. Barry A Song for Beauty
1933 Charles Bruce Introduction
1933 Helen S. Brietzcke Old Shepherd's Prayer
1933 Eric Muncaster Primal Motherhood
1933 George Herbert Clarke Two of the Cast Converse
1933 Clara Hopper When We are Old
1934 Nora Harvey-Jellie Complainte d'un violoneux
1934 Lily E. F. Barry Consolation
1934 A. Arthur Morison Divorce
1934 A. Arthur Morison Interlude
1934 Gertrude Bartlett The Bride
1934 Margaret Clement The Gulls
1934 E. Fry Lawrence Wild Geese Passing
1934 Leo Cox Winter Meditation
1935 Constance Davies Woodrow A Pioneer's Wife
1935 Kathleen James Harris Malcolm of the Border
1935 Dorothy C. Herriman Orioles
1935 Florence Westacott Psyche
1935 Irene Chapman Benson The Passing of Caesar
1935 Edna Alice Boyd The Spinster
1935 Eleanor Williams-Moore To Alice
1936 Kathleen James Harris As I Was Walking
1936 E. Hilda de Steiger Closed Lips
1936 Leo Cox Launching of An Air Liner
1936 F. Robina Monkman Madonna Lilies
1936 Helen S. Brietzcke Moon Magic
1936 Lucille Mabel King On a Toy Found in Tutankamen's Tomb
1936 Minnie Hallowell Bowen On Helicon
1936 F. Robina Monkman Prayer for the Years After
1936 Michael T. Casey The Wild Geese
1936 Léonie M. Cumming Tragedy of the Isle de Sainte Croix - 1605
1937 Mary I. Woodworth In April Now
1937 Mrs. Warren Duchemin My Love
1937 Marcel Dubuc Puer, Abige Muscas
1937 Michael T. Casey Rememberings
1937 J. W. Rief The Sign of the Sun
1937 Helen S. Brietzcke To Her Whose Lovely Mournful Lips
1937 Edna Alice Boyd Vignette of a Heron
1938 Nora Harvey-Jellie Au povre escolier
1938 Irene Chapman Benson Cavalry
1938 Charles Bruce Finds Former Poet in Editor's Chair
1938 Beresford Richards Helen Keller
1938 Marcel Dubuc Les gueux
1938 Michael T. Casey Nova Scotia Maid
1938 R. B. Y. Scott O Mighty God
1938 Gordon LeClaire Pheasant in Profile
1938 Helen S. Brietzcke The Deserted Play-Garden
1939 F. Talbot Smith Drought
1939 Agnes Aston Hill Foster-Child
1939 Armand Dumont Le Bon Pasteur à sa Brebis Perdue
1939 Gordon LeClaire Miser
1939 Gordon LeClaire Rubythroat Burial
1939 F. Robina Monkman Rupert Brooke at Rest
1939 Alice Ann Corey Security
1939 Sara E. Carsley The Artisan
1939 V. Harbord-Harbord To Their Majesties
1939 Helen Slack Wickenden Villager
1940 Margaret Furness MacLeod Divine Harmonics
1940 Margaret B. A. Moodie Envoi
1940 Ermina Carpenter Holland In the Factory at Night
1940 Allan Monk Satirical Poem
1940 Simone Paré Souvenir du Camp de la Verdière
1940 Nathaniel A. Benson The Ballad of the Rawalpindi
1940 Carol Coates Cassidy The Postman
1941 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1942 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1943 T. Linsey Crossley The Munitions Plant
1944 Alice M. S. Lighthall McGill Campus
1945 Marie A. Kelly When the Last Song is Sung
1946 Marie A. Kelly A Ballad of Eastbury Town
1946 Goodridge MacDonald At a Symphony
1946 Amy Brissett England Etching
1946 John E. Nixon On Witnessing a Performance on the Screen
1947 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1948 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1949 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1950 Nora Harvey-Jellie Complainte Espagnole
1950 H. L. Hewlett Duststorm
1950 Kathleen Earle To My Mother

Translation/Traduction


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,Translation/Traduction,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1933 Constance Davies Woodrow Canada to her Poet (Albert Ferland: La Patrie au poète)
1933 Albert Dubuc Mon jardin et elle (Bliss Carman: Garden Shadows)
1934 Constance Davies Woodrow The Sun May Die (Emile Venne : ?)
1935 F. Robina Monkman The Poplar of the Plain (Nora Harvey-Jellie : ?)
1936 M. Dorothea The Gift Day (Paul Claudel : Le Jour des cadeaux)
1937 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A -- ne s'applique pas
1938 William H. Aykroyd The Agony of Doubt (Sully Prud'homme : ?)


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey