Help/Aide

Margaret McWilliams Medal

1955-
English



Instituted as a memorial to Dr. Margaret McWilliams in recognition of her interest in, and encouragement of, the study and preservation of Manitoba history. Originally there was only an award for essays relating to local history. In 1964 the scope of the awards was broadened to include works other than local histories and various categories were added although no winners could be identified for 1964-1965. There is a cash award.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Manitoba Historical Society
Address/Adresse:
61 Carleton Street
Winnipeg, MB
R3C 1N7

Phone/Téléphone: 204-947-0559
Fax/Télécopieur: 204-943-2565
E-mail/Courriel: info@mhs.mb.ca
URL:http://www.mhs.mb.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Manitoba/Manitoba
Provincial/Provincial



Adult Essay


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1966 F. W. Armstrong Voices in the Wilderness
1967 Abraham J. Arnold Why Did Donald Creighton Cut Short His ‘Long View’?
1968 J. Cameron Reid James Evans
1969 No Winner N/A
1970 Anthony D. Doerksen The Saga of Turtle Mountain Coal
1971 No Winner N/A
1972 George H. Reimer Canadian Mennonites and World War I
1972 Margaret Mann The Brandon Teachers 'Strike'
1972 Penny Ham What’s in a Manitoba Place Name
1973 No Winner N/A
1974 No Winner N/A
1975 H. B. Brehaut Transportation in the Western Fur Trade Era
1976 Beatrice Fines A Hundred Years of Health
1977 Herbert W. Blake Early Electric Street Lighting in Winnipeg
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 Allen Mills Single Tax, Socialism and the Independent Labour Party of Manitoba
1980 No Winner N/A
1981 Anna McDonald Vignettes of the Working Poor in Winnipeg 1920-1928
1982 No Winner N/A
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Cyril E. Leonoff The Jewish Farmers of Western Canada

Books
(In 1969 this category was subsumed by the categories Popular Books and Scholarly Books. 1981 – 1984 these two categories were combined under Books, only to split again in 1985.)


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1968 Canadian Federation of University Women A Clear Spirit
1968 Simon Belkin Through Narrow Gates
1981 Harry Gutkin Journey Into Our Heritage
1982 Agnes L. Florence Andrew and Agnes Rutherford and Their Descendants 1882-1982
1982 Michael Ewanchuk Pioneer Profiles
1982 Eileen M. Scott Porridge and Old Clothes
1982 Doreen M. Craton The Conditions Within and Outside Manitoba that Led to the Destruction of Denominational Schools Within Manitoba and the Creation of a Public School System
1982 Peter Melnycky The Internment of Ukrainians in Canada During the First World War
1982 Margaret McPherson The ‘Feminist’ Movement in Canada, 1880-1920, and its Manifestation by Winnipeg Women
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 No Winner N/A

Essays


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1956 Albert E. Thompson Chief Peguis and His Descendants
1956 Thomas Turnbull Manitou Memories
1956 Eva Ferguson Winnipegosis
1957 ? ?
1958 ? ?
1959 Blanche Parker Not Ripe for His Sickle
1959 Myrtle Garrett Snowflake
1959 Mary Stanfield Haigh The Wood Cutters
1959 Roy McLaughlin Wellington
1960 ? ?
1962 ? ?
1963 ? ?

Historical Fiction


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1999 Allan Levine The Blood Libel
2000 Stuart James Whitley A Reckoning of Angels

Institutional History


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Anna Tillenius Learned Friends, Reminiscences, Pitblado & Hoskin, 1882-1974
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 No Winner N/A
1981 St. Augustine’s History Committee By Steps Not Leaps, St. Augustine of Canterbury Parish, Brandon 1881-1981
1982 No Winner N/A
1983 Lesley Thomson 100 Years of Caring
1984 Virginia Berry A Boundless Horizon
1984 F. Madeline Perry BGH - 100
1985 Peter D. Zacharias Footprints of a Pilgrim People
1986 Grant C. A. Tyler The Lion Rampant
1987 No Winner N/A
1988 Jack Heppner Search for Renewal
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 No Winner N/A
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 No Winner N/A
1993 No Winner N/A
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Catherine Macdonald A City at Leisure
1997 Middlechurch Home of Winnipeg Historical Society Our Heritage
1998 Annalee Greenberg Building on a Tradition of Caring - The Sharon Home
Jim Carr (ed)
1999 No Winner N/A
2000 Jim Mochoruk The People's Co-op
Nancy Kardash

Local History


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1955 George S. Belton Foxwarren
1955 William Douglas New Light on the Old Forts of Winnipeg
1955 Frank Brown Short History of the Town of Winkler
1955 Barbara A. Johnstone St. Andrews
1955 Eva Ferguson Story of Dauphin Pioneer Days
1955 G. Cameron McMillan The Pemmican War
1966 No Winner N/A
1967 Aileen Garland Trails and Crossroads to Killarney
1968 Anne M. Collier A Rear View Mirror
1969 Russell Centennial Committee Banner Country
1969 R. L. Taylor (ed) Trails Old & New
1970 Benito Collegiate Grade 11 class History of Benito
1970 Mrs. F. D. Baragar Ripples From the Creek
1971 Newdale Historical Society Newdale
1972 No Winner N/A
1973 '200' History Class of Tuxedo-Shaftesbury High School Collection of Family Histories
1974 Elton Historical Committee Homesteaders and Homemakers
1975 Frank Brown A History of Winkler, 1892-1973
1975 Marion Abra (comp &ed) A View of the Birdtail
1976 Alma Criddle Criddle-de-diddle-ensis, A Biographical History of the Criddles of Aweme, Manitoba Pioneers of the 1880s
1976 J. Tully McKenzie It's Time to Remember
1976 Freida Rajotte Strathcona
1977 Peter D. Zacharias Reinland
1978 Gimli Women's Institute Gimli Saga
1978 L. Klippenstein Mennonite Memories
J. G. Toews
1978 Steinn O. Thompson Riverton and the Icelandic Settlement
1978 Dugald Women's Insitute Springfield
1978 Grosse Isle Women’s Institute The Grosse Isle Story
1979 Michael Ewanchuk Spruce, Swamp and Stone
1979 Opan Langrell Yesteryears
1980 Penny Ham Manitoba Agricultural Museum, 25 Years of Progress
1981 Four Districts History Group Golden Memories, History of the Pioneers of the School Districts of Golden Stream, Palestine, Steele Bridge, and Woodside
1981 Constance Howey Home to Harding 1879-1981
1981 R.M. of Lorne Memories of Lorne 1880-1980
Yvette Brandt
1982 Boissevain History Committee Beckoning Hills Revisited
1982 Mary Hume (ed) Brandon
1982 Rural Municipality of Argyle Come Into Our Heritage
1982 R. J. Minton Golden Memories of Bissett
1982 Betty Dyck Hugging the Meridian
1982 J. A. Victor David Museum Reflections 1882-1982
1982 Barry S. Potyondi Selkirk
1983 June M. Watson (comp & ed) The Rural Municipality of Dufferin 1880-1980
1984 Esther Epp-Tiessen Altona
1985 Gerhard John Ens The Rural Municipality of Rhineland 1884-1984
1986 Nelson Gerrard Icelandic River Saga
1987 Wendy Owen The Wheat King
1988 F. G. Enns Gretna
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 No Winner N/A
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 No Winner N/A
1993 No Winner N/A
1994 Randy Rostecki Crescentwood
Crescentwood Home Owners Association
1995 J. M. Bumsted The Winnipeg General Strike of 1919
1996 No Winner N/A
1997 Flora Beardy Voices from Hudson Bay
Robert Coutts
1998 No Winner N/A
1999 Christopher Dafoe Winnipeg
2000 No Winner N/A

Newspapers


Genre/Genre: Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1968 Kaye Rowe A Sociological History of Government House in Winnipeg (The Brandon Sun, Centennial Edition, Section B, 30 June 1967)

Organizations


Genre/Genre: Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1968 Canadian Jewish Congress Centennial History Exhibition: 90 years of Jewish Life in Western Canada

Popular Book
(1981 – 1984 included in category Books)


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1966 No Winner N/A
1967 J. G. MacGregor Peter Fidler
1967 James H. Gray The Winter Years
1968 No Winner N/A
1969 E. S. Russenholt Heart of the Continent
1970 J. A. D. Stuart The Prairie W.A.S.P.
1971 No Winner N/A
1972 Herbert W. Blake The Era of Streetcars in Winnipeg
1973 Abe Warkentin Reflections on Our Heritage
1974 No Winner N/A
1975 William Paul Thompson Winnipeg Architecture
Henry Kalen
1976 No Winner N/A
1977 Margaret Shaw Mrs. Doctor
Audrey Peterkin
1978 Laird Rankin The Nonsuch
1978 Alan F. J. Artibise Winnipeg
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 No Winner N/A
1985 Bob Hainstock Barns of Western Canada
1985 Gerald W. Malaher The North I Love
1986 Ken Coates Pride of the Land
Fred McGuinness
1987 Andrew Blicq People of the Interlake
Ken Gigliotti
1988 Harry Gutkin The Worst of Times, The Best of Times
Mildred Gutkin
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 No Winner N/A
1991 Doug Smith Joe Zuken
1992 No Winner N/A
1993 Fred Edge The Iron Rose
1994 Pauline Comeau Elijah
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Lewis St. George Stubbs Shoestring Glory
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 Wayne Ralph Barker VC
1999 Gene Walz Cartoon Charlie
2000 Frances Russell Misthay Sakahegan, the Great Lake

Scholarly Book
(1981 – 1984 included in category Books)


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1966 Victor Peters All Things Common
1967 No Winner N/A
1968 No Winner N/A
1969 Antoine Champagne Les La Vérendrye et le poste de l'Ouest
1970 No Winner N/A
1971 J. B. Rudnyckyj Manitoba Mosaic of Place Names
1972 No Winner N/A
1973 John L. Tyman By Section, Township & Range
1974 No Winner N/A
1975 No Winner N/A
1976 A. G. Bedford The University of Winnipeg
1976 Alan F. J. Artibise Winnipeg in Maps, 1816 - 1972
1977 Vladimir J. Kaye Dictionary of Ukrainian Canadian Biography
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 John Kendle John Bracken, a Political Biography
1985 No Winner N/A
1986 Marilyn Baker Symbol in Stone
1987 Paul C. Thistle Indian-European Trade Relations in the Lower Saskatchewan River Region to 1840
1988 Mary Kinnear First Days, Fighting Days: Women in Manitoba History
1989 James B. Waldram As Long as the Rivers Run
1990 Morris Mott Curling Capital
John Allardyce
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 Thomas Flanagan Metis Lands in Manitoba
1993 Julie Vandervoort Tell the Driver
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 Katherine Pettipas Severing the Ties that Bind
1995 Adolf Ens Subjects or Citizens?
1996 Frank Tough 'As Their Natural Resources Fail'
1997 Harry Gutkin Profiles in Dissent
Mildred Gutkin
1997 J. M Bumsted The Red River Rebellion
1998 James Edgar Rea T. A. Crerar
1999 John S. Milloy A National Crime
2000 Robert J. Coutts The Road to the Rapids

University Essay
(1981-82 Student Essay)


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1967 R. C. Macleod Manitoba Politics and the Origins of the North West Mounted Police
1968 John H. Thompson The Temperance Issue in Manitoba 1892-1916
1969 No Winner N/A
1970 Gilbert L. Comeault Archibishop Langevin, Schools and Politics in Manitoba 1895-1915
1970 Brian McKillop Depression, Civic Politics and Market Square
1970 Leonard Remis James Ross - An English Speaking Halfbreed in the Red River Settlement
1970 Dennis L. Butcher Rev. Dr. Salem G. Bland
1970 D. McCormick The Dissolution of the Coalition - Roblin’s Rise to Leadership 1949-1954
1970 N. Paul Cloutier The Emergence of the Co-Operative Commonwealth Federation in Manitoba
1971 Mel Mitchell South Central Manitoba
1972 N. Jaye Goossens To Evangelize? To Civilize
1973 Randolph Rostecki Walk for Labour
1974 James McClelland Emerson During the 1880's
1975 No Winner N/A
1976 David Spector The Knights of Labour in Winnipeg, 1883-1891
1977 No Winner N/A
1978 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 No Winner N/A
1981 Barbara Grant Manitoba's Aviation in History
1981 Michelle Archambeau Mennonites in Manitoba
Julia Kim
1981 David Lowry Religious History of Winnipeg
1981 Margaret Racz The History of Wheat in Manitoba
1981 Gordon Strachan The Icelandic Settlement in the Interlake of Manitoba
1981 Manley Chan Winnipeg: A History
Allan Moore
1982 Scott Armstrong Ukrainian Immigration to Western Canada
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Henry Huber Mayoralty Candidates of Winnipeg
1986 No Winner N/A
1987 No Winner N/A
1988 No Winner N/A
1989 Peter Geller Family Memory, Photography and the Fur Trade
1990 Carolyn Podruchny Farming the Frontier
1991 Ingrid Botting Images of Peguis as a Manitoba Folk Hero and Ojibwa Leadership Patterns
1992 Raymond M. Beaumont Origins and Influences
1993 Eric Angel Restoring Order
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 No Winner N/A
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 No Winner N/A
1999 No Winner N/A
2000 No Winner N/A

University Essay or Thesis


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1978 Laurence F. Wilmot Alesander Morris and the Creation of the Office of Premier
1978 Barry S. Potyondi Country Town
1978 Mary Perfect One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba
1978 Robert V. Oleson The Commissioned Officers of the Hudson Bay Co. and the Deed Poll in the 1870's

University Thesis


Genre/Genre: Miscellaneous/Divers,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1966 Leo A. Johnson Dominion Railway Policy and Manitoba Politics
1967 Barry Kaye Some Aspects of the Historical Geography of the Red River Settlement
1968 No Winner N/A
1969 No Winner N/A
1970 No Winner N/A
1971 No Winner N/A
1972 Alan F. J. Artibise The Urban Development of Winnipeg
1973 No Winner N/A
1974 No Winner N/A
1975 Arthur Rempel The Influence of Religion on Education for Native People in Manitoba Prior to 1870
1976 No Winner N/A
1977 No Winner N/A
1978 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1979 Peter Melnycky A Political History of the Ukrainian Community in Manitoba
1980 Morris Kenneth Mott Manly Sports and Manitobans, Settlement Days to World War One
1981 Randolph Rostecki The Growth of Winnipeg 1870-1886
1982 Michael R. Goeres Disorder, Dependency and Fiscal Responsibility
1982 Duncan Norman Irvine Reform, War and Industrial Crisis in Manitoba
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 No Winner N/A
1986 Susan Elaine Dueck Methodist Indian Day Schools and Indian Communities in Northern Manitoba
1987 Angela Davis Business, Art and Labour
1988 Laura L. Peers An Ethnohistory of the Western Ojibwa, 1780-1830
1989 Christopher Hackett The Anglo-Protestant Churches of Manitoba and the Manitoba Schools Question, 1889-1896
1990 Renee Fossett Jones The Keewatin Inuit and Interband Trade and Communication, 1717-1900
1991 Kenneth Wayne Riddig Manitoba Mennonites and the Winnipeg Mobilization Board in World War II
1992 Erica Smith Something More Than Mere Ornament
1993 Giles Bugailiskis Quiet Dignity
1994 Victor Petro Lytwyn The Hudson Bay Lowland Cree in the Fur Trade to 1821
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 No Winner N/A
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 Janis Thiessen Friesens Corporation
1999 No Winner N/A
2000 No Winner N/A


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey