Help/Aide

Island Literary Awards

1982-
English



In 1988 the Prince Edward Island Council of the Arts amalgamated the Carl Sentner Memorial Short Story Award (begun in 1985), the Milton Acorn Poetry Competition (begun in 1986), and the Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards (begun in 1982, the years for the awards may be off by one year ) under the Island Literary Awards banner and also established an Award for Distinguished Contribution in the Literary Arts in Prince Edward Island. Since 1988, other categories have been added to the Awards: L. M. Montgomery PEI Literature for Children Award (1989), UPEI Réshard Gool Award for Creative Writing (1998). There is a cash award for each category. [Editor’s note: At some time the Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards seem to have separated from the Island Literary Awards.]

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Prince Edward Island Council of the Arts
Address/Adresse: 115 Richmond Street
Charlottetown, PE
C1A 1H7

Phone/Téléphone: 902-368-4410, 888-734-2784
Fax/Télécopieur: 902-368-4418
E-mail/Courriel: info@peica.ca
URL:http://www.peiartscouncil.com/
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Provincial/Provincial
Prince Edward Island/Île-du-Prince-Édouard



Award for Distinguished Contribution to the Literary Arts in Prince Edward Island


Genre/Genre: Body of Work / Oeuvre de toute une vie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1988 Frank Ledwell N/A
1989 Réshard Gool N/A
Hilda Woolnough
1990 Ron Irving N/A
1991 Elaine Harrison N/A
1992 John Smith N/A
1993 Mary Graham N/A
Allan Graham
1994 Deirdre Kessler N/A
1995 Adele Townshend N/A
1996 Richard Lemm N/A
1997 Joseph Sherman N/A
1998 Harry Baglole N/A
1999 Georges Arsenault N/A
2000 David Weale N/A

Carl Sentner Memorial Short Story Award


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 Beverly Roach Indian Summer
1989 Libby Oughton Sooner or Later All Bodies Tend to Move Toward the Centre of the Earth
1990 ? ?
1991 Andrew Rai Berzins Towards Diedre's
1992 Lesley-Anne Bourne Can You Imagine
1993 Paul Gallant The Orphaned Kings of Uncontested Virility
1994 Anna Hopkins Ruby and Laura
1995 Laurel Smyth Twilight Time for Lily and Ruth
1996 Ivy Wigmore Wind People
1997 Alan Harrington London 1929
1998 Laurel Smyth ?
1999 Michael Allen Bottled-Up Civility
2000 Jane Ledwell Boxes

L. M. Montgomery Literature for Children Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1989 Elaine Breault Hammond ?
1990 J. Hugh Macdonald Chung Lee Loves Lobsters
1991 Elaine Breault Hammond ?
1992 Maud E. Anschütz Thaddeus' Journey
1993 Elaine Breault Hammond ?
1994 Riada Roch Highland Lassie
1995 Orysia Dawydiak Vasi - Guardian of Willemrika Farm
1996 Steve Sharratt The Talking Box
1997 Nancy Russell The Ferry Boy
1998 Nancy Russell-MacLean One Magical Summer
1999 Brian Stevens Goldilocks & the Three Bears
2000 Ivy Wigmore Gruna Learns to Fly

Milton Acorn Poetry Competition


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 Wendell MacLaine ?
1989 Derek Martin ?
1990 Lesley-Anne Bourne ?
1991 Geoffrey Lindsay ?
1992 Brent MacLaine ?
1993 Chanda Pinsent ?
1994 Lise Brown ?
1995 Steve McOrmond Mural Business
1996 Dianne Hicks Morrow Selected Poems
1997 David Hickey Words are From the Glove
1998 Jane Spalding-Jamieson ?
1999 Douglas Malcolm Life Music
2000 Judy Gaudet ?

Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards - Bonus Comedy


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1990 David Moses The Prompter
1991 ? ?
1992 Doris Ewart Nora's Complaint
1993 Marjorie Hooper Dalziel I Am What I Am
1994 Sean Mcquaid The Shadow Box
1995 Michael J. Bertrand What's On

Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards - Full-length


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1987 Michael Hennessey Young Maud
1988 Jane Wilson The Strike At Putney Church
1989 Larry Leclair The Dreamland Tree
1990 Jane Wilson Driving Dad
1991 Hank Stinson The Blue Castle
1992 Gregson Winkfield Children Of The Mist
1993 Robert Bodrog Orphans Of The Storm
1994 Geoffrey Hussey The Academy Of Love
1995 Robert Bodrog The Prodigal Son
1996 J. J. Steinfeld Repayment
1997 Kim Brown Truth and Consequences
1998 Michael Acorn Standing Up for Yourself
1999 ? ?
2000 ? ?

Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards - One-act


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Michael Hennessey The Trial of Minnie Mcgee
1983 J. J. Steinfeld A Room of Pure Remembrance
1984 J. J. Steinfeld The Hearing of Memory's Voice
1985 J.J. Steinfeld The Heirloom
1986 Michael Hennessey Oscar Wilde's Second Canadian Tour
1987 Adrien Arsenault A Public Bench, a Public Park
1988 Elaine Hammond Welcome Home
1989 J. J. Steinfeld The Mirage-Keeper
1990 J. J. Steinfeld Counting On Love
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 Sharon Leighton The Waiting Room
1993 Robert Bodrog Quilts
1994 J. J. Steinfeld Freesias In Whiskey
1995 Robert Bodrog House of the Rising Gables
1996 J. J. Steinfeld Musical Chairs
1997 Gerry O'Brien Bubba Begonia, You'll Be Sorry
1998 John Larkin ?
1999 ? ?
2000 ? ?

Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards - Radio Plays


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1994 J. J. Steinfeld The Professor's Ashes

Theatre PEI New Voices Playwriting Awards - Young Audiences


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1988 Jane Wilson Power Play
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 ? ?
1991 Sharon Leighton The Ugly Fairy
1992 Hank Stinson Puppy Love
1993 ? ?

UPEI Réshard Gool Award for Creative Writing


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 David Hickey ?
1999 Lee Ellen Pottie ?
2000 Matthew Dorrell ?


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey