Help/Aide

Hamilton Literary Awards

1993-
English



Alternate Title/Autre Titre:
Hamilton and Region Arts Council Book Awards

These award were originally called the Hamilton and Region Arts Council Book Awards. Winners receive a cash prize. [Editor's Note: In 2004 the Hamilton & Region Arts Council changed its name to Arts Hamilton.]

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Hamilton & Region Arts Council
Address/Adresse: Arts Hamilton
279 King Street East
Hamilton, ON
L8N 1B9

Phone/Téléphone: 905-481-3218
Fax/Télécopieur:
E-mail/Courriel: artshamilton@artshamilton.ca
URL:http://www.artshamilton.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Ontario/Ontario
Municipal/Municipal



Anthology Book Award


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Juvenile/Jeunesse,Miscellaneous/Divers,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Royston Tester Kairos - A Literary Arts Journal, no. 5, 1993
Bob Megens
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 No Winner N/A
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 Nancy Walsh (ed) Main Street: An Anthology of the McMaster Writing Program v.1 1998
1999 Sherri Vanderveen (ed) Main Street: An Anthology of the McMaster Writing Program v.2 1999
2000 No Winner N/A

Children/Teen Book


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 No Winner N/A
1994 Gillian Chan Golden Girl and Other Stories
1995 Gisela Sherman There's a Snake in the Toilet
1996 Gillian Chan Glory Days and Other Stories
1997 Gisela Sherman Grave Danger
1998 Marilyn Helmer Fog Cat
1999 Laurel Dee Gugler Facing the Day
2000 Sylvia McNicoll Caught in a Lie

Fiction Book


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 No Winner N/A
1994 David Andrus The Ocean Tree
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Marilyn Gear Pilling My Nose Is a Gherkin Pickle Gone Wrong
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 Hugh Cook Home in Alfalfa
1999 Margaret Lindsay Holton The Gilded Beaver
2000 John Levesque Sometime Soon

Non-Fiction Article


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Bernadette Rule Timothy Findley Pens a Magical Tale (Broadway, March/April 1993)
1994 John Terpstra Where in the World is Burlington Heights? (Broadway, Sept/Oct 1994
1995 Erich Schmidt Not Just My Imagination (Hamilton Spectator, April 1995)
1996 James Strecker The Gift an Orchestra Gives a City (Hamilton Spectator)
1997 Susan Evans Shaw Simon Alexander (Lit Magazine, April/May 1997)
1998 Sylvia Bowerbank Telling Stories About Places (The Power of Story. The Proceedings of the University College of Cape Breton's First Annual Storytelling Symposium 1997)
1999 Marilyn Gear Pilling Strawberry Hill (Prairie Fire, Autumn 1999)
2000 David Hillen Till Death Do Us Part (Hamilton Spectator May 12, 2000)

Non-Fiction Book


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Paul Kropp The Reading Solution
1994 Roy Ito Stories of My People
1995 James King Virginia Woolf
1996 Paul Challen The Book of Isiah
1997 James King The Life of Margaret Laurence
1998 Jill Downie Storming the Castle
1999 James Strecker The Cutting Edge of Crafts
2000 Robert Neilsen Total Encounters

Poetry Book


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 James Strecker Echosystem
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 James Deahl Tasting the Winter Grapes
1996 Chris Pannell Fractures/Subluxations/Dislocations
1997 John Terpstra The Church Not Made with Hands
1998 John Terpstra Devil's Punch Bowl
1999 Shannon Bramer Suitcases and Other Poems
2000 John Terpstra Nod Me In, Shake Me Out

Short Story


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Duane Williams Behind Glass (Queeries)
1994 Marilyn Gear Pilling Son of Night, Brother of Sleep (Prism International Summer, 1994)
1995 Royston Tester Crooked Hollow (Blood and Aphorisms, Winter 1995)
1996 Duane Williams Apricot Jam (Kairos 8)
1997 Marilyn Gear Pilling The Change (Room of One's Own, Summer 1997)
1998 Marilyn Gear Pilling Hands (Tickleace, Winter 1998)
1999 Rachael C. Preston Left in the Dark
2000 Robert Bell Getting Coffee (Lichen, Spring 2001)

Single Poem


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Soraya Erian How the Universe Makes Love (1994 Writer's Calendar)
1994 Marilyn Gear Pilling Dumb-Waiter (Fiddlehead, Spring 1994)
1995 Duane Williams Why My Father Planted Tulips (Kairos 7)
1996 Duane Williams Moses (Afterthoughts)
1997 Duane Williams Fine Zebra Balance (People's Poetry Letter, Fall/Winter 1997)
1998 Kristine Tortora Bird Bath (Diviners)
1999 Linda Frank You've Been on My Mind (Room of One's Own, Spring 1999)
2000 Bernadette Rule Places Where I Thought of You (Now See Here!)


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey