Help/Aide

Governor General's Literary Awards/Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général

1936-
Bilingual/Bilingue



Alternate Title/Autre Titre:
Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général/Governor General's Literary Awards

See Also/Voir Aussi:
Canada Council Children's Literature Prize/Prix de littérature de jeunesse du Conseil des Arts
Canada Council Translation Prize/Prix de traduction du Conseil des Arts du Canada

In 1937, Governor General Lord Tweedsmuir awarded the first Governor General's Literary Awards to honour the best books of 1936. Launched by the Canadian Authors' Association, the awards were at first non-monetary prizes awarded for the best works of fiction, nonfiction, poetry or drama written in English or translated from French into English. In 1949 an award for "juvenile" books was added, but it was dropped in 1959 then reintroduced in 1987 when the Canada Council Children's Literature Prize/Prix de littérature de jeunesse du Conseil des Arts (which see) were made Governor General's awards (only the awards for text are listed here). The Canada Council for the Arts had assumed responsibility for funding, adjudicating and administering the awards in 1959, and at the same time added prizes for works written in French. In 1981, there were eight separate prizes for the best works in fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and drama - four in each language (the Poetry or Drama category was split into two separate categories). In 1987, and the Canada Council Translation Prize (which see) were made Governor General's Literary Awards. An award for fiction and essays and another for prose and poetry appear to have been given only once. Winners receive a cash prize and a specially-bound copy of their books. In the translation categories the author and title of the original work are given in italics.

En 1937 le Gouverneur général Tweedsmuir a attribué les premiers Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général pour honorer les meilleurs livres de 1936. Lancé par l'Association des auteurs canadiens, les prix étaient au début non monétaires décernés pour les meilleurs romans et nouvelles, études et essais, poésie, ou théâtre de langue anglaise ou traduits du français en anglais. En 1949 un prix pour les livres de jeunesse a été ajouté, abandonné et remis en place en 1987 au moment où le Prix de littérature de jeunesse du Conseil des Arts a été reclassé comme Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général (seulement les prix pour le texte sont inscrits ici). Le Conseil des Arts du Canada avait assumé la responsabilité de financer, juger, et administrer les prix en 1959, et en même temps avait ajouté des prix pour les œuvres écrites en français. En 1981, il y avait huit prix pour les meilleurs romans et nouvelles, études et essais, poésie, et théâtre - quatre pour chaque langue (la catégorie poésie ou théâtre a été divisée en deux catégories distinctes). En 1987 le Prix de traduction du Conseil des Arts du Canada (voir aussi) a été reclassé comme Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général. Un prix pour la fiction et l’essai et un autre pour la prose et la poésie semble avoir été décerné seulement une fois. Les lauréats et lauréates reçoivent un prix monétaire et un exemplaire spécialement relié de leur livre. Dans les catégories de traduction on indique l'auteur et le titre de l’ouvrage original en italique.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Canada Council for the Arts/Le Conseil des Arts du Canada
Address/Adresse:
350 Albert St., P. O. 1047
Ottawa, ON
K1P 5V8

Phone/Téléphone: 1-800-263-5588 or/ou 613-566-4414
Fax/Télécopieur: 613-566-4390
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:http://www.canadacouncil.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



Children's Literature - Text/Littérature de jeunesse - texte


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1949 R.S. Lambert Franklin of the Arctic
1950 Donald Dickie The Great Adventure
1951 John F. Hayes A Land Divided
1952 Marie McPhedran Cargoes on the Great Lakes
1953 John F. Hayes Rebels Ride at Night
1954 Marjorie Wilkins Campbell The Nor'westers
1955 Kerry Wood The Map-Maker
1956 Farley Mowat Lost in the Barrens
1957 Kerry Wood The Great Chief
1958 Edith L. Sharp Nkwala
1987 Morgan Nyberg Galahad Schwartz and the Cochroach Army
1987 David Schinkel Le Don
Yves Beauchesne
1988 Michèle Marineau Cassiopée ou L'Été polonais
1988 Welwyn Wilton Katz The Third Magic
1989 Diana Wieler Bad Boy
1989 Charles Montpetit Temps mort
1990 Christiane Duchesne La Vraie Histoire du chien de Clara Vic
1990 Michael Bedard Redwork
1991 François Gravel Deux Heures et demie avant Jasmine
1991 Sarah Ellis Pick-Up Sticks
1992 Julie Johnston Hero of Lesser Causes
1992 Christiane Duchesne Victor
1993 Michèle Marineau La Route de Chlifa
1993 Tim Wynne-Jones Some of the Kinder Planets
1994 Julie Johnston Adam and Eve and Pinch-Me
1994 Suzanne Martel Une belle journée pour mourir
1995 Sonia Sarfati Comme une peau de chagrin
1995 Tim Wynne-Jones The Maestro
1996 Paul Yee Ghost Train
1996 Gilles Tibo Noémie - Le Secret de Madame Lumbago
1997 Kit Pearson Awake and Dreaming
1997 Michel Noël Pien
1998 Janet Lunn The Hollow Tree
1998 Angèle Delaunois Variations sur un même t'aime
1999 Rachna Gilmore A Screaming Kind of Day
1999 Charlotte Gingras La Liberté? Connais pas...
2000 Deborah Ellis Looking for X
2000 Charlotte Gingras Un été de Jade

Drama/Théâtre


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 Sharon Pollock Blood Relations
1981 Marie Laberge C'était avant la guerre de l'Anse à Gilles
1982 John Gray Billy Bishop Goes To War, a play by John Gray with Eric Peterson
1982 Réjean Ducharme HA ha!...
1983 Anne Chislett Quiet in the Land
1983 René Gingras Syncope
1984 René-Daniel Dubois Ne blâmez jamais les Bédouins
1984 Judith Thompson White Biting Dog
1985 George F. Walker Criminals in Love
1985 Maryse Pelletier Duo pour voix obstinées
1986 Sharon Pollock Doc
1986 Anne Legault La Visite des sauvages
1987 John Krizanc Prague
1987 Jeanne-Mance Delisle Un oiseau vivant dans la gueule
1988 Jean Marc Dalpé Le Chien
1988 George F. Walker Nothing Sacred
1989 Michel Garneau Mademoiselle Rouge
1989 Judith Thompson The Other Side of the Dark
1990 Ann-Marie MacDonald Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
1990 Jovette Marchessault Le Voyage magnifique d'Émily Carr
1991 Joan MacLeod Amigo's Blue Guitar
1991 Gilbert Dupuis Mon oncle Marcel qui vague vague près du métro Berri
1992 Louis-Dominique Lavigne Les Petits Orteils
1992 John Mighton Possible Worlds & A Short History of Night
1993 Daniel Danis Celle-là
1993 Guillermo Verdecchia Fronteras Americanas
1994 Michel Ouellette French Town
1994 Morris Panych The Ends of the Earth
1995 Carole Fréchette Les Quatre Morts de Marie
1995 Jason Sherman Three in the Back, Two in the Head
1996 Normand Chaurette Le Passage de l'Indiana
1996 Colleen Wagner The Monument
1997 Yvan Bienvenue Dits et inédits
1997 Ian Ross fareWel
1998 François Archambault 15 secondes
1998 Djanet Sears Harlem Duet
1999 Jean Marc Dalpé Il n'y a que l'amour
1999 Michael Healey The Drawer Boy
2000 Timothy Findley Elizabeth Rex
2000 Wajdi Mouawad Littoral

Fiction and Essays


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,Novel/Roman,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1968 Mordecai Richler Cocksure and Hunting Tigers Under Glass

Fiction/Romans et nouvelles


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1936 Bertram Brooker Think of the Earth
1937 Laura G. Salverson The Dark Weaver
1938 Gwethalyn Graham Swiss Sonata
1939 Franklin D. McDowell The Champlain Road
1940 Ringuet(pseud.) Thirty Acres (translation)
1941 Alan Sullivan Three Came to Ville Marie
1942 G. Herbert Sallans Little Man
1943 Thomas H. Raddall The Pied Piper of Dipper Creek
1944 Gwethalyn Graham Earth and High Heavan
1945 Hugh MacLennan Two Solitudes
1946 Winifred Bambrick Continental Revue
1947 Gabrielle Roy The Tin Flute (translation)
1948 Hugh MacLennan The Precipice
1949 Philip Child Mr. Ames Against Time
1950 Germaine Guèvremont The Outlander (translation)
1951 Morley Callaghan The Loved and the Lost
1952 David Walker The Pillar
1953 David Walker Digby
1954 Igor Gouzenko The Fall of a Titan
1955 Lionel Shapiro The Sixth of June
1956 Adele Wiseman The Sacrifice
1957 Gabrielle Roy Street of Riches (translation)
1958 Colin McDougall Execution
1959 André Giroux Malgré tout, la joie
1959 Hugh MacLennan The Watch that Ends the Night
1960 Brian Moore The Luck of Ginger Coffey
1961 Yves Thériault Ashini
1961 Malcolm Lowry Hear Us O Lord from Heaven Thy Dwelling Place
1962 Jacques Ferron Contes du pays incertain
1962 Kildare Dobbs Running to Paradise
1963 Hugh Garner Hugh Garner's Best Stories
1964 Jean-Paul Pinsonneault Les Terres sèches
1964 Douglas LePan The Deserter
1965 Gérard Bessette L'Incubation
1966 Margaret Laurence A Jest of God
1966 Claire Martin La Joue droite
1967 Jacques Godbout Salut Galarneau
1968 Alice Munro Dance of the Happy Shades
1968 Marie-Claire Blais Manuscrits de Pauline Archange
1968 Hubert Aquin Trou de mémoire
1969 Robert Kroetsch The Studhorse Man
1969 Louise Maheux-Forcier Une forêt pour Zoé
1970 Monique Bosco La Femme de Loth
1970 Dave Godfrey The New Ancestors
1971 Gérard Bessette Le Cycle
1971 Mordecai Richler St. Urbain's Horseman
1972 Antonine Maillet Don l'Orignal
1972 Robertson Davies The Manticore
1973 Réjean Ducharme L'Hiver de force
1973 Rudy Wiebe The Temptations of Big Bear
1974 Victor-Levy Beaulieu Don Quichotte de la démanche
1974 Margaret Laurence The Diviners
1975 Anne Hébert Les Enfants du sabbat
1975 Brian Moore The Great Victorian Collection
1976 Marian Engel Bear
1976 André Major Les Rescapés
1977 Gabrielle Roy Ces enfants de ma vie
1977 Timothy Findley The Wars
1978 Jacques Poulin Les Grandes Marées
1978 Alice Munro Who Do You Think You Are?
1979 Marie-Claire Blais Le Sourd dans la ville
1979 Jack Hodgins The Resurrection of Joseph Bourne
1980 George Bowering Burning Water
1980 Pierre Turgeon La Première Personne
1981 Mavis Gallant Home Truths
1981 Denys Chabot La Province lunaire
1982 Roger Fournier Le Cercle des arènes
1982 Guy Vanderhaeghe Man Descending
1983 Suzanne Jacob Laura Laur
1983 Leon Rooke Shakespeare's Dog
1984 Jacques Brault Agonie
1984 Josef Skvorecky The Engineer of Human Souls
1985 Fernand Ouellet Lucie ou un midi en novembre
1985 Margaret Atwood The Handmaid's Tale
1986 Yvon Rivard Les Silences du corbeau
1986 Alice Munro The Progress of Love
1987 M. T. Kelly A Dream Like Mine
1987 Gilles Archambault L'Obsédante Obèse et Autres Agressions
1988 Jacques Folch-Ribas Le Silence ou le Parfait Bonheur
1988 David Adams Richards Nights Below Station Street
1989 Louis Hamelin La Rage
1989 Paul Quarrington Whale Music
1990 Gérald Tougas La Mauvaise Foi
1990 Nino Ricci Lives of the Saints
1991 André Brochu La Croix du Nord
1991 Rohinton Mistry Such a Long Journey
1992 Anne Hébert L'Enfant chargé de songes
1992 Michael Ondaatje The English Patient
1993 Nancy Huston Cantique des plaines
1993 Carol Shields The Stone Diaries
1994 Rudy Wiebe A Discovery of Strangers
1994 Robert Lalonde Le Petit Aigle à tête blanche
1995 Nicole Houde Les Oiseaux de Saint-John Perse
1995 Greg Hollingshead The Roaring Girl
1996 Marie-Claire Blais Soifs
1996 Guy Vanderhaeghe The Englishman's Boy
1997 Aude Cet imperceptible mouvement
1997 Jane Urquhart The Underpainter
1998 Diane Schoemperlen Forms of Devotion
1998 Christiane Frenette La Terre ferme
1999 Matt Cohen Elizabeth and After
1999 Lise Tremblay La Danse juive
2000 Michael Ondaatje Anil's Ghost
2000 Jean Marc Dalpé Un vent se lève qui éparpille

Nonfiction/Études et essais


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1936 T.B. Roberton T.B.R.-newspaper pieces
1937 Stephen Leacock My Discovery of the West
1938 John Murray Gibbon Canadian Mosaic
1939 Laura G. Salverson Confessions of an Immigrant's Daughter
1940 J.F.C. Wright Slava Bohu
1941 Emily Carr Klee Wyck
1942 Edgar McInnis The Unguarded Frontier
1942 Bruce Hutchison The Unknown Country
1943 E.K. Brown On Canadian Poetry
1943 John D. Robins The Incomplete Anglers
1944 Dorothy Duncan Partner in Three Worlds
1944 Edgar McInnis The War
1945 Ross Munro Gauntlet to Overlord
1945 Evelyn M. Richardson We Keep A Light
1946 A.R.M. Lower Colony to Nation
1946 Frederick Philip Grove In Search of Myself
1947 William Sclater Haida
1947 R. MacGregor Dawson The Government of Canada
1948 Thomas H. Raddall Halifax, Warden of the North
1948 C.P. Stacey The Canadian Army, 1939-1945
1949 Hugh MacLennan Cross-country
1949 R. MacGregor Dawson Democratic Government in Canada
1950 W.L. Morton The Progressive Party in Canada
1950 Marjorie Wilkins Campbell The Saskatchewan
1951 Josephine Phelan The Ardent Exile
1951 Frank MacKinnon The Government of Prince Edward Island
1952 Donald G. Creighton John A. Macdonald, The Young Politician
1952 Bruce Hutchison The Incredible Canadian
1953 J.M.S. Careless Canada, A Story of Challenge
1953 N.J. Berrill Sex and the Nature of Things
1954 Hugh MacLennan Thirty and Three
1954 A.R.M. Lower This Most Famous Stream
1955 Donald G. Creighton John A. Macdonald, The Old Chieftain
1955 N.J. Berrill Man's Emerging Mind
1956 Joseph Lister Rutledge Century of Conflict
1956 Pierre Berton The Mysterious North
1957 Bruce Hutchison Canada
1957 Thomas H. Raddall The Path of Destiny
1958 Pierre Berton Klondike
1958 Joyce Hemlow The History of Fanny Burney
1959 Félix-Antoine Savard Le Barachois
1960 Frank H. Underhill In Search of Canadian Liberalism
1960 Paul Toupin Souvenirs pour demain
1961 Jean Le Moyne Convergences
1961 T.A. Goudge The Ascent of Life
1962 Marshall McLuhan The Gutenberg Galaxy
1962 Gilles Marcotte Une littérature qui se fait
1963 J.M.S. Careless Brown of the Globe
1963 Gustave Lanctôt Histoire du Canada
1964 Phyllis Grosskurth John Addington Symonds
1964 Réjean Robidoux Roger Martin du Gard et la religion
1965 James Eayrs In Defence of Canada
1965 André S. Vachon Le Temps et l'espace dans l'oeuvre de Paul Claudel
1966 Marcel Trudel Le Comptoir, 1604-1627 (2e volume de son Histoire de la Nouvelle France)
1966 George Woodcock The Crystal Spirit
1967 Robert-Lionel Seguin La Civilisation traditionelle de l''Habitant' aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles
1967 Norah Story The Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature
1968 Fernand Dumont Le Lieu de l'homme
1969 Michel Brunet Les Canadiens après la conquête
1970 Fernand Ouellet Les Actes retrouvés
1971 Gérald Fortin La Fin d'un règne
1971 Pierre Berton The Last Spike
1972 Jean Hamelin Histoire économique du Québec 1851-1896
Yves Roby
1973 Michael Bell Painters in a New Land
1973 Albert Faucher Québec en Amérique au XIXe siècle
1974 Louise Dechêne Habitants et marchards de Montréal au XVIIe siècle
1974 Charles Ritchie The Siren Years
1975 Marion MacRae Hallowed Walls
Anthony Adamson
1975 Louis-Edmond Hamelin Nordicité canadienne
1976 Fernand Ouellet Les Bas Canada 1791-1840, changements structuraux et crise
1976 Carl Berger The Writing of Canadian History
1977 Frank Scott Essays on the Constitution
1977 Denis Monière Le Développement des idéologies au Québec des origines à nos jours
1978 Roger Caron Go Boy
1978 François-Marc Gagnon Paul-Emile Borduas
1979 Maria Tippett Emily Carr
1979 Dominique Clift Le Fait anglais au Québec
Sheila McLeod Arnopoulos
1980 Jeffrey Simpson Discipline of Power
1980 Maurice Champagne-Gilbert La Famille et l'homme à délivrer du pouvoir
1981 George Calef Caribou and the Barren-Lands
1981 Madeleine Ouellette-Michalska L'Échappée des discours de l'oeil
1982 Maurice Lagueux Le Marxisme des années soixante
1982 Christopher Moore Louisbourg Portraits
1983 Jeffery Williams Byng of Vimy
1983 Maurice Cusson Le Contrôle social du crime
1984 Jean Hamelin Le XXe siècle
Nicole Gagnon
1984 Sandra Gwyn The Private Capital
1985 François Ricard La Littérature contre elle-même
1985 Ramsay Cook The Regenerators
1986 Régine Robin Le Réalisme socialiste
1986 Northrop Frye Northrop Frye on Shakespeare
1987 Jean Larose La Petite Noirceur
1987 Michael Ignatieff The Russian Album
1988 Patricia Smart Écrire dans la maison du père
1988 Anne Collins In the Sleep Room
1989 Lise Noël L'Intolérance
1989 Robert Calder Willie
1990 Jean-François Lisée Dans l'oeil de l'aigle
1990 Stephen Clarkson Trudeau and Our Times
Christina McCall
1991 Bernard Arcand Le Jaguar et le tamanoir
1991 Robert Hunter Occupied Canada
Robert Calihoo
1992 Pierre Turgeon La Radissonie. Le pays de la baie James
1992 Maggie Siggins Revenge of the Land
1993 François Paré Les Littératures de l'exiguïté
1993 Karen Connelly Touch the Dragon
1994 Chantal Saint-Jarre Du sida
1994 John A. Livingston Rogue Primate
1995 Yvan Lamonde Louis-Antoine Dessaulles
1995 Rosemary Sullivan Shadow Maker
1996 Michel Freitag Le Naufrage de l'université
1996 John Ralston Saul The Unconscious Civilization
1997 Rachel Manley Drumblair
1997 Roland Viau Enfants du néant et mangeurs d'âmes
1998 Pierre Nepveu Intérieurs du Nouveau Monde
1998 David Adams Richards Lines on the Water
1999 Pierre Perrault Le Mal du Nord
1999 Marq de Villiers Water

Poetry or Drama/Poésie et théâtre


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1937 E. J. Pratt The Fable of the Goats
1938 Kenneth Leslie By Stubborn Stars
1939 Arthur S. Bourinot Under the Sun
1940 E.J. Pratt Brébeuf and His Brethren
1941 Anne Marriott Calling Adventurers
1942 Earle Birney David and Other Poems
1943 A.J.M. Smith News of the Phoenix
1944 Dorothy Livesay Day and Night
1945 Earle Birney Now is Time
1946 Robert Finch Poems
1947 Dorothy Livesay Poems for People
1948 A.M. Klein The Rocking Chair and Other Poems
1949 James Reaney The Red Heart
1950 James Wreford Watson Of Time and the Lover
1951 Charles Bruce The Mulgrave Road
1952 E.J. Pratt Towards the Last Spike
1953 Douglas LePan The Net and the Sword
1954 P.K. Page The Metal and the Flower
1955 Wilfred Watson Friday's Child
1956 Robert A.D. Ford A Window on the North
1957 Jay Macpherson The Boatman
1958 James Reaney A Suit of Nettles
1959 Irving Layton Red Carpet for the Sun
1960 Anne Hébert Poèmes
1960 Margaret Avison Winter Sun
1961 Robert Finch Acis in Oxford
1962 Jacques Languirand Les Insolites et les violons de l'automne
1962 James Reaney The Killdeer and Other Plays
1962 James Reaney Twelve Letters to a Small Town
1963 Gatien Lapointe Ode au Saint-Laurent
1964 Pierre Perrault Au coeur de la rose
1964 Raymond Souster The Colour of the Times
1965 Gilles Vigneault Quand les bateaux s'en vont
1965 Alfred Purdy The Cariboo Horses
1966 Réjean Ducharme L'Avalée des avalés
1966 Margaret Atwood The Circle Game
1967 Eli Mandel An Idiot Joy
1967 Alden Nowlan Bread, Wine and Salt
1967 Françoise Loranger Encore cinq minutes
1968 Leonard Cohen Selected Poems 1956-68
1969 Jean-Guy Pilon Comme eau retenue
1969 George Bowering Rocky Mountain Foot
1969 George Bowering The Gangs of Kosmos
1969 Gwendolyn MacEwen The Shadow-Maker
1970 bpNichol Beach Head
1970 Jacques Brault Quand nous serons heureux
1970 bpNichol Still Water
1970 bpNichol The cosmic chef
1970 bpNichol The True Eventual Story of Billy The Kid
1971 Paul-Marie Lapointe Le Réel absolu
1971 John Glassco Selected Poems
1972 Dennis Lee Civil Elegies and Other Poems
1972 John Newlove Lies
1972 Gilles Hénault Signaux pour les voyants
1973 Roland Giguère La Main au feu
1973 Miriam Mandel Lions at Her Face
1974 Ralph Gustafson Fire on Stone
1974 Nicole Brossard Mécanique jongleuse suivi de Masculin grammaticale
1975 Pierre Perrault Chouennes
1975 Milton Acorn The Island Means Minago
1976 Alphonse Piché Poèmes 1946-1968
1976 Joe Rosenblatt Top Soil
1977 Michel Garneau Les Célébrations suivi de Adidou Adidouce
1977 D. G. Jones Under the Thunder the Flowers Light up the Earth
1978 Gilbert Langevin Mon refuge est un volcan
1978 Patrick Lane Poems New and Selected
1979 Robert Melançon Peinture aveugle
1979 Michael Ondaatje There's a Trick with a Knife I'm Learning to Do
1980 Michel van Schendel De l'oeil et de l'écoute
1980 Stephen Scobie McAlmon's Chinese Opera

Poetry/Poésie


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 F. R. Scott The Collected Poems of F. R. Scott
1981 Michel Beaulieu Visages
1982 Michel Savard Forages
1982 Phyllis Webb The Vision Tree
1983 David Donnell Settlements
1983 Suzanne Paradis Un goût de sel
1984 Paulette Jiles Celestial Navigation
1984 Nicole Brossard Double Impression
1985 André Roy Action Writing
1985 Fred Wah Waiting for Saskatchewan
1986 Cécile Cloutier L'Écouté
1986 Al Purdy The Collected Poems of Al Purdy
1987 Gwendolyn MacEwen Afterworlds
1987 Fernand Ouellet Les Heures
1988 Erin Mouré Furious
1988 Marcel Labine Papiers d'épidémie
1989 Pierre Desruisseaux Monème
1989 Heather Spears The Word for Sand
1990 Jean-Paul Daoust Les Cendres bleues
1990 Margaret Avison No Time
1991 Madeleine Gagnon Chant pour un Québec lointain
1991 Don McKay Night Field
1992 Gilles Cyr Andromède attendra
1992 Lorna Crozier Inventing the Hawk
1993 Don Coles Forests of the Medieval World
1993 Denise Desautels Le Saut de l'ange
1994 Fulvio Caccia Aknos
1994 Robert Hilles Cantos from a Small Room
1995 Émile Martel Pour orchestre et poète seul
1995 Anne Szumigalski Voice
1996 E.D. Blodgett Apostrophes
1996 Serge Patrice Thibodeau Le Quatuor de l'errance suivi de La Traversée du désert
1997 Dionne Brand Land to Light On
1997 Pierre Nepveu Romans-fleuves
1998 Suzanne Jacob La Part de feu
1998 Suzanne Jacob Le Deuil de la rancune
1998 Stephanie Bolster White Stone
1999 Herménégilde Chiasson Conversations
1999 Jan Zwicky Songs for Relinquishing the Earth
2000 Don McKay Another Gravity
2000 Normand de Bellefeuille La Marche de l'aveugle sans son chien

Prose and Poetry


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1970 Michael Ondaatje The Collected Works of Billy the Kid

Translation (from English to French)/Traduction (de l'anglais au français)


Genre/Genre: Translation/Traduction,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1987 Ivan Steenhout L'Homme qui se croyait aimé (Heather Robertson: Willie)
Christiane Teasdale
1988 Didier Holtzwarth Nucléus (Robert Bothwells: Nucleus)
1989 Jean Antonin Billard Les Âges de l'amour (Dorothy Livesay: Phases of Love)
1990 Charlotte Melançon Le Second Rouleau (A.M. Klein: Second Scroll)
Robert Melançon
1991 Jean-Paul Sainte-Marie Les Enfants d'Aataentsic (Bruce Trigger: The Aataentsic)
Brigitte Chabert Hacikyan
1992 Jean Papineau La Mémoire postmoderne (Mark Cheetham, Linda Hutcheon: Remembering postmodernism)
1993 Marie José Thériault L'Oeuvre du Gallois (Robert Walshe: Wales' work)
1994 Jude Des Chênes Le Mythe du sauvage (Olivia Patricia Dickason: The myth of the savage)
1995 Hervé Juste Entre l'ordre et la liberté (Gérald Bernier, Daniel Salée: The shaping of Québec politics and society)
1996 Christiane Teasdale Systèmes de survie (Jane Jacobs: Systems of Survival)
1997 Marie José Thériault Arracher les montagnes (Neil Bissoondath: Digging Up the Mountains)
1998 Charlotte Melançon Les Sources du moi (Charles Taylor:Sources of the Self)
1999 Jacques Brault Transfiguration (E.D. Blodgett, Jacques Brault: Transfiguration)
2000 Lori Saint-Martin Un parfum de cèdre (Ann-Marie MacDonald: Fall on Your Knees)
Paul Gagné

Translation (from French to English)/Traduction (du français à l'anglais)


Genre/Genre: Translation/Traduction,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1987 Patricia Claxton Enchantment and Sorrow (Gabrielle Roy: La détresse et l'enchantement)
1988 Philip Stratford Second Chance (Diane Hébert: Un second souffle)
1989 Wayne Grady On the Eighth Day (Antonine Maillet: Le huitième jour)
1990 Jane Brierley Yellow-Wolf and Other Tales of the Saint Lawrence (Philippe-Joseph Aubert de Gaspé: Divers)
1991 Albert W. Halsall A Dictionary of Literary Devices (Bernard Dupriez: Gradus)
1992 Fred A. Reed Imagining the Middle East (Thierry Hentsch: L'Orient imaginaire)
1994 Donald Winkler The Lyric Generation (François Ricard: La génération lyrique)
1995 David Homel Why Must a Black Writer Write About Sex? (Dany Laferrière: Cette grenade dans la main du jeune Nègre est-elle une arme ou un fruit?)
1996 Linda Gaboriau Stone and Ashes (Daniel Danis: Cendres de cailloux)
1997 Howard Scott The Euguelion (Louky Bersianik: L'Euguélionne)
1998 Sheila Fischman Bambi and Me (Michel Tremblay: Les vues animées)
1999 Patricia Claxton Gabrielle Roy (François Ricard: Gabrielle Roy)
2000 Robert Majzels Just Fine (France Daigle: Pas pire)


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey