Help/Aide

University College Norma Epstein Creative Writing Competition

1947-
English



This award is given to a student in the University College of the University of Toronto. It recognizes a substantial work in fiction, drama, or verse such as a long poem or group of poems; a full-length play or a group of shorter plays; or a novel or collection of short stories. Because it was not possible to determine first prize winners, all winners have been listed. There are cash prizes.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
University of Toronto
Address/Adresse:
Office of the Registrar
University College
Room 173
15 Kings College Circle
Toronto, ON
M5S 3H7

Phone/Téléphone: 416-978-8083
Fax/Télécopieur: 416-978-2027
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:http://www.utoronto.ca/uc
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Ontario/Ontario
Municipal/Municipal




Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Novel/Roman,Poetry / Poésie,Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1947 A. E. Sawyer essay
1947 Michael Hornyansky poetry
1947 James Reaney short story & poetry
1947 Edward Magder short story
1947 Colleen Thibaudeau short story
1948 W. Grant Huffman play
1949 Ian Sowton poetry
1949 Peter Oliphant poetry
1949 Barbara Parker poetry
1949 Irene Shubik short stories
1949 Roland D. McMaster short stories
1949 Hugh Shaw short stories
1950 ? ?
1951 ? ?
1952 ? ?
1953 ? ?
1954 E. Kemeny poetry
1954 R. G. Woods poetry
1954 C. R. Pullen short stories
1954 C. C. Caldwell short story
1954 E. D. Honderich short story
1955 J. R. C. Cermak novel & play
1955 D. G. Taylor play
1955 C. Schrager poetry
1955 O. Skey poetry
1955 J. R. Gray short story
1955 P. G. Martin short story
1956 ? ?
1957 Norman Austin ?
1957 Walter Bauer ?
1957 Peter Martin ?
1957 Christopher Priestley ?
1957 Alan Procter ?
1957 David Stein ?
1957 Bruce Trigger ?
1957 William Whitle ?
1957 Lionel Willis ?
1958 D. Helwig ?
1958 E. Lacey ?
1958 A. Procter ?
1958 W. D. Shaw ?
1958 G. Vise ?
1958 H. N. Borrell ?
1958 J. R. Colombo ?
1958 K. Ellis ?
1958 J. C. Fausett ?
1958 H. Beissel The Trial
1959 A. E. Ansmits ?
1959 S. Ajzenstat ?
1959 J. R. Colombo ?
1959 D. Helwig ?
1959 E. A. Lacey ?
1959 A. Leggatt ?
1959 C. Priestley ?
1959 D. Stein ?
1960 H. Adelman ?
1960 D. Helwig ?
1960 D. C. Humphreys ?
1960 G. Kubinyi ?
1960 D. E. Larsen ?
1960 A. M. Leggatt ?
1960 R. W. McRae ?
1960 C. Priestley ?
1960 D. Stein ?
1960 T. R. Thompson ?
1960 A. Zielonka ?
1961 R. W. McRae drama
1961 C. Creighton essay
1961 P. T. Holliday novel
1961 H. L. Soucy poetry
1961 Allan Zielonka poetry
1961 Michele Landsberg short stories
1961 M. J. Nimchuk short stories
1961 T. Thompson short stories
1962 Allan Zielonka drama
1962 Joan Murray poetry & short story
1962 Les Bowie poetry
1962 David C. Humphreys poetry
1962 Gabrielle Kubinyi poetry
1962 Alexander Leggatt poetry
1962 Barbara Amiel short story
1963 Allan Zielonka drama
1963 Joan Murray poetry & short story
1963 Helen Soucy poetry
1963 I. Silver short stories
1963 David Cronenberg short story
1963 Barbara Amiel short story
1964 M. F. Dixon drama
1964 Ian Porter drama
1964 B. A. Dombrovskis novel
1964 Joan Murray poetry & short story
1964 T. D. MacLulich poetry
1964 Wayne Clifford poetry
1964 Mathew Cohen short stories
1964 Arthur Colbeck short stories
1964 Lawrence Mathews short stories
1964 Rose Veighey short story & poetry
1965 Rose Veighey drama
1965 Murray Reiss essay
1965 T. D. MacLulich poetry
1965 Michael Ondaatje poetry
1965 Morton Ritts poetry
1965 Susan Thomas poetry
1965 Frank McEnaney short stories
1965 Arnold Bruner short story
1965 Graham Fraser short story
1965 Joan Murray short story
1966 Murray Reiss poetry & drama
1966 David Bare poetry
1966 Wayne Clifford poetry
1966 Norma Miller poetry
1966 Robert Allen poetry
1966 Frank McEnaney short story
1967 Frank McEnaney essay & drama
1967 D. MacLulich poetry & short stories
1967 Abbott Anderson poetry
1967 David Bare poetry
1967 Wayne Clifford poetry
1967 Sheila Dignan poetry
1967 Henry Feliks poetry
1967 Murray Reiss poetry
1967 David Cronenberg short story
1968 David Peebles drama
1968 Frank McEnaney essay
1968 David Bare poetry
1968 Sandra Barnard poetry
Jack Burman
1968 Henry Feliks prose
1968 M. Ritts short stories
1968 G. W. Bartram short story
1969 S.C. Zimmerman poetry
1969 Robert Allen prose & poetry
1969 J. D. Burman prose & poetry
1969 H. Kaminski prose
1969 D. L. Peebles prose
1969 J. K. Thomas prose
1970 Gary Ross poetry & short story
1970 M. E. Shapiro poetry
1970 John Steffler poetry
1970 Susan Bowes poetry
1970 Brigitte Gale poetry
1970 Ian Ritchie short story
1971 Timothy John Inkster novel
1971 Eleanor Berry poetry
Stephen Luxton
1971 Mark Manson poetry
1971 John Steffler poetry
1972 Ian Dennis novel
1972 Jay Teitel short stories & poetry
1972 Eleanor Berry short story
1972 Linda Paloheimo short story
1972 Marc Schiffer short story
1973 Ewan MacPherson poetry
1973 Paul Till poetry
1973 Ian Dennis short stories
1973 Jay Teitel short stories
1973 Stephen Christmas short story
1974 Janice Kaefer poetry
1974 Nessa Rapoport poetry
1974 Livia Singer poetry
1974 Robin Roger prose
1974 Ian Dennis short stories
1974 Lee Paikin short stories
1974 Darla Milne short story
1974 Robert Snowden ?
1975 Richard J. Sawyer poetry
Andrey Devenyi
1975 Norman R. Doidge poetry
1975 Polly J. Thompson prose & poetry
1975 Deirdre A. Gallagher prose
1975 R. C. Cooper short stories
1975 Ian Dennis short stories
1975 Kim Ian Michasiw short stories
1976 Jane Anne Barrett poetry
1976 Norman Doidge poetry
1976 Peter P. Furgiuele poetry
1976 Jules Law poetry
1977 Ethan Herberrnan drama
1977 David Chalmers poetry
1977 Norman Doidge poetry
1977 Paul Morrison poetry
1977 Jill Shefrin poetry
1977 Marlene Cohn short stories
1977 Cary Fagan short stories
1977 Barbara Carey short story
1977 Kathryn Dean short story
1977 Bob Duchnicky short story
1977 Susan Johnson short story
1978 Carrol Gair drama
1978 Marlene Cohn poetry & short story
1978 Cary Fagan poetry, short stories & long story
1978 Leigh A. Badgley poetry
1978 Brian D. Campbell poetry
1978 David Overall poetry
1978 Lynne Anne Title poetry
1978 Paul Budra short story
1979 Jeff Mitchell poetry
1979 Robert Read poetry
1979 Peter Tureck poetry
1979 Marlene Cohn poetry
1979 Keith Fitch poetry
1979 Gary Hopkinson poetry
1979 Paul Leonard poetry
1979 Naomi Rosensweig short stories
1979 Ricki Ladowsky short stories
1979 Caroline Mardon short story
1979 Charles Richmond short story
Oded Tavaler
1979 Paul Budra short story
1979 Victoria Freeman short story
1980 Vivian Palin drama
1980 Cary Fagan fiction, drama & poetry
1980 Hart Hanson fiction
1980 Naomi Rosensweig fiction
1980 Marsha Eines poetry
1980 Gary Hopkinson poetry
1980 Anne Michaels poetry
1980 Michael Nelson poetry
1980 Robert Read poetry
1980 Brian Ross poetry
1981 Hart Hanson fiction & drama
1981 Robert Lindsey fiction & poetry
1981 Laura Fasick fiction
1981 Oded Tavaler fiction
1981 Moira Farr poetry
1981 John Geddes poetry
1981 Michael Nelson poetry
1982 Vivian Palin drama
1982 Marla Allen fiction
1982 Brian Ross fiction
1982 Moira Farr poetry & fiction
1982 Daniel Jones poetry
1982 Deirdre Kelly poetry
1983 ? ?
1984 ? ?
1985 ? ?
1986 Chris D'Iorio drama
1986 Stephen Fehrle drama
1986 Eleanor Pontoriero fiction
1986 Stephen Scheeler fiction
1986 John Wooden fiction
1986 Doug Anderson poetry
1986 David Hull poetry
1986 Roderick Potter poetry
1986 Stephen Van Vliet poetry
1987 Judy Ferguson fiction
1987 Tove Ghent fiction
1987 Gary L. Krysler fiction
1987 John Wooden fiction
1987 Peter Dickinson poetry
1987 Nandita Nautiya poetry
1987 David O'Brien poetry
1987 Steven Van Vliet poetry
1988 David O'Brien poetry & short story
1988 Michael Holmes poetry
1988 Bernie Scala poetry
1988 Rita Taryan poetry
1988 Judy Ferguson short story
1988 Mark Gillingham short story
1988 Gregory Israelstam short story
1988 David McKee short story
1988 Michael Priestley short story
1989 Charles Levi drama
1989 Donald McCaw fiction
1989 John Wooden fiction
1989 Maaja Banks fiction
1989 David Gledhill fiction
1989 Michael Holmes poetry
1989 Ian Kennedy poetry
1989 Kate Rigg poetry
1989 Masha Bloshteyn poetry
1989 Peter Dickinson prose
1990 Michael Redhill poetry
1990 Charles Levi prose
1990 Peter Dickinson short stories
1990 Michael Priestley short stories
1990 Kate Rigg short stories
1990 Michael Curtis short story
1990 Brian Panhuyzen short story
1991 Mina Wallin drama
1991 Ann Ewan fiction
1991 Michael Priestley fiction
1991 Erik Spigel poetry & fiction
1991 Erika Varga poetry
1992 ? ?
1993 ? ?
1994 ? ?
1995 ? ?
1996 ? ?
1997 ? ?
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ?
2000 ? ?


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey