Help/Aide

Canadian Authors Association Literary Awards

1963-
English



The Canadian Authors Association (CAA) has a long history of administering literary awards. It founded the Governor General's Literary Awards/Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général (which see) in 1937 and administered these awards until the late 1950s when they were turned over to the Canada Council. In 1963 the Vicky Metcalf Awards were created by the Toronto librarian whose name they bear. There are now three awards in this group: for body of work, short story, and for the editor responsible for publishing the winning short story. The Vicky Metcalf awards honour writing for youth. In 1975, the CAA reinstated its awards for literary writing for adults in the categories of non-fiction, fiction, and poetry. Subsequently awards were added for drama, writers under 30 (Air Canada Award), short stories (Jubilee Award for Short Stories), history (Lela Common Award for Canadian History), and biography (Birks Family Foundation Award for Canadian Biography). The awards acknowledged here are those which are presented during the annual CAA awards dinner. For a listing of other awards administered by the CAA, and its branches, see the Canadian Authors Association. There are cash prizes.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Canadian Authors Association
Address/Adresse:
P.O. Box 581
Stn Main
Orilla, ON
L3V 6K5

Phone/Téléphone: 705-653-0323
Fax/Télécopieur:
E-mail/Courriel: admin@canauthors.org
URL:http://www.canauthors.org
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



Air Canada Award


Genre/Genre: Body of Work / Oeuvre de toute une vie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Russell Martin (body of work)
1980 Larry Krotz (body of work)
1981 Gordon Korman (body of work)
1982 Gail Hamilton (body of work)
1983 Kevin Longfield (body of work)
1984 Mary di Michele (body of work)
1985 Andrea Lang (body of work)
1986 Karen Connelly (body of work)
1987 Nancy Painter (body of work)
1988 Wayne Johnston (body of work)
1989 Steven Heighton (body of work)
1990 Evelyn Lau (body of work)
1991 Vivienne Laxdal (body of work)
1992 Leslie Smith Dow (body of work)
1993 Yann Martel (body of work)
1994 Lesley-Anne Bourne (body of work)
1995 Kenneth Oppel (body of work)
1996 Gregory Scofield (body of work)
1997 Richard van Camp (body of work)
1998 Lynn Coady (body of work)
1999 Rob McLennan (body of work)
2000 Treena Kortje (body of work)

Birks Family Foundation Award for Canadian Biography


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Charlotte Gray Mrs. King
1999 Leslie Yeo A Thousand and One First Nights
2000 Roy MacGregor A Life in the Bush

CAA Jubilee Award for Drama


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1976 John Hirsch The Dybbuk
1977 ? ?
1978 Rex Deverell Boiler Room Suite
1979 ? ?
1980 Sheldon Rosen Ned and Jack
1981 Ted Galay After Baba's Funeral...
1982 Allan Stratton Rexy!
1983 W. O. Mitchell Back to Beulah
1984 W. D. Valgardson Granite Point
1985 Ken Mitchell Gone the Burning Sun
1986 David French Salt-Water Moon
1987 John Murrell Farther West
1988 John Gray Rock and Roll
1989 George F. Walker Nothing Sacred
1990 Kelly Rebar Bordertown Cafe
1991 Ann-Marie MacDonald Goodnight Desdemona...
1992 Drew Taylor Bootlegger Blues
1993 Guy Vanderhaeghe I Had a Job I Liked, Once
1994 Timothy Findley The Stillborn Lover
1995 Elise Moore Live with It
1996 Vittorio Rossi The Last Adam
1997 Jason Sherman The League of Nathans
1998 Judith Thompson Sled
1999 David Young Inexpressible Island
2000 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)

Fiction


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1975 Fred Stenson Lonesome Hero
1976 No Winner N/A
1977 Carol Shields Small Ceremonies
1978 Jane Rule The Young in One Another's Arms
1979 Marian Engel The Glassy Sea
1980 No Winner N/A
1981 Hugh MacLennan Voices in Time
1982 Joy Kogawa Obasan
1983 W. P. Kinsella Shoeless Joe
1984 Heather Robertson Willie: A Romance
1985 Timothy Findley Not Wanted on the Voyage
1986 Robertson Davies What's Bred in the Bone
1987 No Winner N/A
1988 Brian Moore The Colour of Blood
1989 Joan Clark The Victory of Geraldine Gull
1990 James Houston Running West
1991 David Adams Richards Evening Snow Will Bring Such Peace
1992 Alberto Manguel News from a Foreign Country Came
1993 Neil Bissoondath The Innocence of Age
1994 Margaret Atwood The Robber Bride
1995 Bernice Morgan Waiting for Time
1996 L. R. Wright Mother Love
1997 Ann-Marie MacDonald Fall on Your Knees
1998 Rita Donovan Landed
1999 Wayne Johnston The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
2000 Alistair MacLeod No Great Mischief

Jack Chalmers Poetry Award


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1975 Tom Wayman For and Against the Moon
1976 Jim Green North Book
1977 Sid Stephen Beothuck Poems
1978 Alden Nowlan Smoked Glass
1979 Andrew Suknaski The Ghosts You Call Poor
1980 Michael Ondaatje There's a Trick with a Knife That I'm Learning to Do
1981 Leona Gom Land of the Peace
1982 Gary Geddes The Acid Test
1983 George Amabile the presence of fire
1984 Don McKay Birding, or Desire
1985 Leonard Cohen Book of Mercy
1986 P. K. Page The Glass Air
1987 Al Purdy The Collected Poems, 1956-1986
1988 Pat Lane Selected Poems
1989 Bruce Rice Daniel
1990 Don Bailey Homeless Heart
1991 Richard Lemm Prelude to the Bacchanal
1992 Anne Michaels Miner's Pond
1993 Lorna Crozier Inventing the Hawk
1994 George Bowering George Bowering Selected Poems
1995 Tim Liburn Moosehead Sandhills
1996 Di Brandt Jerusalem, Beloved
1997 E. D. Blodgett Apostrophes: Woman at a Piano
1998 Anne Szumigalski On Glassy Wings
1999 Janice Kulyk Keefer Marrying the Sea
2000 Helen Humphreys Anthem

Jubilee Award for Short Stories


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Alice Munro Short Stories
1998 Joanne Gerber In the Misleading Absence of Light
1999 Dennis Bock Olympia
2000 Uma Parameswaran What Was Always Hers

Lela Common Award for Canadian History


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Phil Jenkins An Acre of Time
1998 Dorothy Harley Eber Images of Justice
1999 Rod McQueen The Eatons
2000 D'Arcy Jenish Indian Fall

Non-Fiction


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1975 Lena Newman The John A. Macdonald Album
1976 John Mellor Forgotten Heroes
1977 Bruce Hutchison The Far Side of the Street
1978 Hans Selye The Stress of My Life
1979 Sid Marty Men for the Mountains
1980 Hal Lawrence A Bloody War
1981 Pierre Burton The Invasion of Canada, 1812-13
1982 Claude Bissell The Young Vincent Massey
1983 Christina McCall-Newman Grits
1984 R. D. Lawrence Ghost Walker
1985 Sandra Gwyn The Private Capital
1986 Peter Newman Company of Adventurers
1987 Tony Foster Meeting of Generals
1988 Sylvia Fraser My Father's House
1989 George Woodcock Caves in the Desert
1990 John English Shadow of Heaven
1991 Timothy Findley Inside Memory
1992 David Macfarlane The Danger Tree
1993 Stuart McLean Welcome Home
1994 Boyce Richardson People of Terra Nullius
1995 Rosalind MacPhee Picasso's Woman
1996 Rosemary Sullivan Shadowmaker

Vicky Metcalf Awards - Body of Work


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1963 Kerry Wood (body of work)
1964 John F. Hayes (body of work)
1965 Roderick Haig-Brown (body of work)
1966 Fred Swayze (body of work)
1967 John Patrick Gillese (body of work)
1968 Lorrie McLaughlin (body of work)
1969 Audrey McKim (body of work)
1970 Farley Mowat (body of work)
1971 Kay Hill (body of work)
1972 William E. Toye (body of work)
1973 Christie Harris (body of work)
1974 Jean Little (body of work)
1975 Lyn Harrington (body of work)
1976 Suzanne Martel (body of work)
1977 James Houston (body of work)
1978 Lynn Cook (body of work)
1979 Cliff Faulkner (body of work)
1980 John Craig (body of work)
1981 Monica Hughes (body of work)
1982 Janet Lunn (body of work)
1983 Claire Mackay (body of work)
1984 Bill Freeman (body of work)
1985 Edith Fowke (body of work)
1986 Dennis Lee (body of work)
1987 Robert Munsch (body of work)
1988 Barbara Smucker (body of work)
1989 Stéphane Poulin (body of work)
1990 Bernice Thurman Hunter (body of work)
1991 Brian Doyle (body of work)
1992 Kevin Major (body of work)
1993 Phoebe Gilman (body of work)
1994 W. W. Katz (body of work)
1995 Sarah Ellis (body of work)
1996 Margaret Buffie (body of work)
1997 Tim Wynne-Jones (body of work)
1998 Kit Pearson (body of work)
1999 Joan Clark (body of work)
2000 Sheree Fitch (body of work)

Vicky Metcalf Awards - Short Story Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Marina McDougall The Kingdom of Riddles
1980 Estelle Salata Blind Date
1981 James Houston Long Claws
1982 Barbara Greenwood A Major Resolution
1983 Monica Hughes The Iron-Barred Door
1984 Colleen Archer The Dog Who Wanted to Die
1985 Martyn Godfrey Ms Teeny Wonderful
1986 Diana J. Wieler The Boy Who Walked Backwards
1987 Isabel Reimer The Viking Dagger
1988 Claire Mackay Marvin and Me and the Files
1989 Martha Brooks A Boy and His Dog
1990 Patricka Armstrong Choose Your Grandma
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 Edna King Adventure on Thunder Island
1993 Rod McIntyre The Rink
1994 Tim Wynne-Jones The Hope Bakery
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Bernice Friesen The Seasons are Horses
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 W. D. Valgardson Chicken Lady
1999 Anne Carter Leaving the Iron Lung
2000 Rick Book Sun Dogs

Vicky Metcalf Awards - Short Story Editor Award


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1988 Brian Cross ?
1989 Nancy Marcotte ?
1990 Wenda McArthur ?
Geoffrey Ursell
1991 No Winner N/A
1992 Linda Sheppard ?
1993 Peter Carver ?
1994 Shelley Tanaka ?
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Susan Musgrave ?
1997 No Winner N/A
1998 Shelley Tanaka ?
1999 Linda Holeman ?
2000 Peter Carver ?


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey