Help/Aide

Canadian One-Act Playwriting Competition

1937-
English



The competition is open to professional and non-professional Canadian playwrights. Each prize is individually named: the Solange Karsh Award for first place, the Dorothy White Award for second place, the Gladys Cameron Watt Award for third place. In addition there is a special prize, the Sybil Cooke Award (1999- ), for a children's play. The beginning dates for the individual awards were not identified. There were no winners in 1942-1944, when the competitions were suspended, or in 1967, when the 1966-1967 competitions were run jointly. Winners receive a cash prize with the winner of the Solange Karsh Award also receiving a medal.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Ottawa Little Theatre
Address/Adresse:
Ottawa Little Theatre
400 King Edward Ave.
Ottawa, ON
K1N 7M7rn

Phone/Téléphone: 613-233-8948, 877-892-0220
Fax/Télécopieur: 613-233-8027
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:http://www.ottawalittletheatre.com/html
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National




Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1937 Roger Watkins Pitchford Dark Inlet
1937 George Prudhomme Dawn
1937 Munro MacLennan Macbeth of Venice
1937 Robert McDougal The Magistrate's Decision
1938 Emily Herbert Excuse My Dust
1938 Munro MacLennan Fantasy
1938 George Prudhomme Legend
1938 Munro MacLennan Pipistrelle of Aquitaine
1938 J. B. Little The Fixer
1939 Dorothy Youle Autumn Tints
1939 Munro MacLennan Missing, Believed Killed
1939 No Winner N/A
1940 Luke Stuart Gesture from Gerda
1940 Henry R. Gunning Sauce for the Goose
1941 Elsa Park Gowan Back to the Kitchen, Woman
1941 Ruth Parsons Sixty Dollars a Month
1941 Gladys C. Watt Values
1942 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1943 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1944 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1945 Shirley Fowkes Drums Roll No More
1945 S. G. Bett Nunc Dimittis
1945 Dorothy Waugh The Young at Heart
1946 Robertson Davies Overlaid
1946 George Palmer The Chameleon
1946 Dorothy Waugh The Earth is Round
1947 Robertson Davies Eros at Breakfast
1947 Rothwell Bishop Nobody Wants Me to be a Mountie
1947 George Palmer Singing River
1947 Shirley Fowkes Salvation of Paddy O'Flynn
1947 Agnes Binns War Brides
1948 R. T. Smith Legend
1948 Geoffrey Vivien Overlooking the River
1948 Alex Ramsay The Red Cloak
1949 Agnes Binns Amnesia
1949 L. C. Money Elopement à la mode
1949 Gerald Scott The Maplecraft
1949 Clare Foley Coupal When the Bough Bends
1950 Dorothy Peiffer Creative Art and Jean-Marie
1950 Kenneth Robertson Forever Till Friday
1950 Mary O'Mera The Highest Mountain
1951 Agnes Binns Grande Finale
1951 Graham McInnes Summer Lightning
1951 Agnes Binns Thoughts are Things
1952 John Stuart Harvey And Battles Long Ago
1952 Elda Cadogan Rise and Shine
1952 Neil Harris The Dream Unwinds
1952 Graham Murray The Line
1953 Norman Williams A Battle of Wits
1953 Aubry C. Green First Day of April
1953 Robert MacLeod Flood
1953 Peter Dwyer Hoodman - Blind
1954 Norman Williams Dreams
1954 William Digby Summer Thaw
1954 Norman Walsh Workers of the World
1955 Norman Walsh Number One
1955 Norman Williams The King Decides
1955 John Campbell The Optimistic Dollar
1956 Marjorie Buckley Deadline
1956 Ursula Wady Lame Ducks
1956 Carol Libman The Reluctant Hero
1956 E. MacKinnon Water Under the Bridge
1957 Graham Murray Life Before Noon
1957 Jack Blacklock Not All Who Grieve
1957 Catherine Saunders There's Many a Slip
1958 William Digby Encounter at the Brink
1958 Chuck Rogers Puzzles
1958 Edward Procunier Voices of Desire
1958 Catherine Brickenden Zanorin
1959 Gwen Ringwood Maya or Lament for Harmonica
1959 Marjorie Buckley Prologue
1959 Eileen Warren Whatever the Guise
1960 Basil Hutch A Man for Mathilde
1960 Mary A. Green The Thirty-Dollar Wreath
1960 Eileen Warren Throw Sand Against the Wind
1961 Russell MacCallum Cornflowers
1961 John R. Drewrey The Professionals
1961 Theo M. Dunn They're Burning Down the House
1962 Maureen Orton 5BX in History
1962 Adele Townshend For the love of a Horse
1962 D. Q. Robertson No Moon - No Sun
1963 George Blackburn A Walk Through the Valley
1963 Mimi Edgell Beyond Our Time
1963 June Franklin Take Away My Shadow
1964 Tom Graigner The Action Tonight
1964 Anne Paolozzi The Castle Builders
1964 John G. Campbell The Groanin Board
1965 Robert Shirley Alpha and Omega
1965 Lennox Brown The Captive
1965 Tom Graigner The Kill
1966 R. M. Reilley A Tower for Tommy
1966 Astrid Twardowski The Curse of the Lost Lemon Mine
1966 Lennox Brown The Meeting
1966 Marjorie Morris The Slumber Room
1967 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1968 Carol Libman Follow the Leader
1968 Keith Scott Hair of the Succubus
1968 Lennox Brown Night Sun
1968 Aviva Ravel No More Ketchup
1969 Winnifred McLellan A Bridge May be Slender
1969 David Coveny Flip-Out
1969 Lennox Brown Jour Ouvert or Daybreak
1969 Helen Porter The 9th Day
1970 Anthony Chick Another Cup of Coffee
1970 Michael Mirolla Gargoyles
1970 Peter J. McConnell The Cool Constable or More About Moses in a Minute
1970 A. D. Francis The Crooked Cross
1971 Joan Mason Hurley Death Seat
1971 Ken Mitchell Heroes
1971 Clare Foley Coupal The Valentine
1972 Robert Tembec Baptism
1972 Warren C. Graves The Proper Perspective
1972 Charles Godlovitch Time Watch
1973 Elinore Siminovitch Big X Little Y
1973 Rosemary De Graff Mickelson Close to Home
1973 Roger McTair The Chain
1974 Steve Heatley Teeter Totter
1974 D. Paul Godfrey The Anarchists
1974 Sandra Jones Voices in the Wind
1975 ? ?
1976 ? ?
1977 ? ?
1978 ? ?

Dorothy White Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 ? ?
1980 ? ?
1981 ? ?
1982 ? ?
1983 ? ?
1984 ? ?
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 Sean Corbett The Flight of Woman Wong
1989 Kevin Longfield Going Down the River
1990 George Rideout Walking on the Moon
1991 James P. Stevenson Tis a Farthing Better
1992 Peter Zednik The Magic Chair
1993 Chris Kanurkas Blue Boy
1994 Mark Leiren-Young Shylock
1995 Nelson Grey Talker's Town
1996 Drew Carnwath I Dream of Living
1997 Flora Stohr-Danziger Not a Still Life
1998 Flora Stohr-Danziger Give Us Roses!
1999 Stewart Boston Devil of a Job
2000 Mat Kelly Talking Carrots at the End of Act One

Gladys Cameron Watt Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 ? ?
1980 ? ?
1981 ? ?
1982 ? ?
1983 ? ?
1984 ? ?
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 No Winner N/A
1989 Guy Rogers Fire on the Horizon
1990 Joan Mason Hurley Inukshuk
1991 John Barrett Rose Pudding Boots
1992 Frank Borg The Chalk Player
1993 No Winner N/A
1994 Donn Short Blond Tulips
1995 A. Colin Wright George's Funeral
1996 Marvin Francis The Lemmings
1997 Sarah Hunter Toujours Seule
1998 Ed Schroeter Fire in the Stable
1999 Andrew Lu Razor Wire
2000 Stewart Boston Gallery

Solange Karsh Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Julie Johnston There's Going to be a Frost
1980 ? ?
1981 ? ?
1982 ? ?
1983 ? ?
1984 ? ?
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 Craig Forgave Sports Car
Jill Joyce
1989 Ed Schroeter Indian Heart
1990 James Alan Gardner The Collaborators
1991 Mary Lou Cornish December/August
1992 Andrew Weggitt The Wild Guys
Rebecca Shaw
1993 Scott Douglas The Harrowing
1994 Frank Canino Stand Up!!! or Leontyne and Me
1995 Lindsay Price Tuna Fish Eulogy
1996 Tom Reynolds Now Showing
1997 Alice Walter Covey Farm Road
1998 Maryjane Cruise Dried Flowers
1999 Ellen Goldfinch Baking and Other Acts of Courage
2000 Iris Winston Last Duchess

Sybil Cooke Award


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1999 No Winner N/A
2000 No Winner N/A


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey