Help/Aide

Canadian Library Association Book of the Year Awards

1947-
Bilingual/Bilingue



See Also/Voir Aussi:
Prix Alvine-Belisle

The Canadian Association of Children's Librarians, a section within the Canadian Library Association, offers this award for any work that is an act of creative writing in English. From 1954 to 1973 an award was also given for a French language book. In 1974 ASTED took on the responsibility for the French language award and established the prix Alvine-Belisle (which see). The winner is presented with a medal.

Canadian Association of Children's Librarians, une sous-section de la Canadian Library Association, décerne ce prix à une oeuvre démontrant de la créativité littéraire. De 1954 à 1973 le prix a été également remis pour une oeuvre francophone. En 1974, l'ASTED a pris la responsabilité du secteur français et le prix devenait le prix Alvine-Belisle (voir ce mot). Une médaille est remise au gagnant.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Canadian Library Association
Canadian Association of Children's Librarians
Address/Adresse:
Canadian Library Association
1150 Morrison Drive
Suite 400
Ottawa, ON
K2H 8S9

Phone/Téléphone: 613-232-9625
Fax/Télécopieur: 613-563-9895
E-mail/Courriel: info@cla.ca
URL:http://www.cla.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



English Medal


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1947 Roderick Haig-Brown Starbuck Valley Winter
1948 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1949 Mabel Dunham Kristli's Trees
1950 Richard S. Lambert Franklin of the Arctic
1951 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1952 Catherine A. Clark The Sun Horse
1953 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1954 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1955 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1956 Louise Riley Train for Tiger Lily
1957 Cyrus Macmillan Glooskap's Country
1958 Farley Mowat Lost in the Barrens
1959 John F. Hayes The Dangerous Cove
1960 Marius Barbeau The Golden Phoenix
Michael Hornyansky
1961 William Toye The St. Lawrence
1962 No winner/Aucun lauréat N/A - S/O
1963 Sheila Burnford The Incredible Journey
1964 Roderick Haig-Brown The Whale People
1965 Dorothy Reid Tales of Nanabozho
1966 James McNeill The Double Knights
1966 James Houston Tikta'liktak
1967 Christie Harris Raven's Cry
1968 James Houston The White Archer
1969 Kay Hill And Tomorrow the Stars
1970 Edith Fowke Sally Go Round the Sun
1971 William Toye Cartier Discovers the St. Lawrence
1972 Ann Blades Mary of Mile 18
1973 Ruth Nichols The Marrow of the World
1974 Elizabeth Cleaver The Miraculous Hind
1975 Dennis Lee Alligator Pie
1976 Mordecai Richler Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
1977 Christie Harris Mouse Woman and the Vanished Princesses
1978 Dennis Lee Garbage Delight
1979 Kevin Major Hold Fast
1980 James Houston River Runners
1981 Donn Kushner TheViolin-Maker's Gift
1982 Janet Lunn The Root Cellar
1983 Brian Doyle Up to Low
1984 Jan Hudson Sweetgrass
1985 Jean Little Mama's Going to Buy You a Mockingbird
1986 Cora Taylor Julie
1987 Janet Lunn Shadow in Hawthorn Bay
1988 Kit Pearson A Handful of Time
1989 Brian Doyle Easy Avenue
1990 Kit Pearson The Sky is Falling
1991 Michael Bedard Redwork
1992 Kevin Major Eating Between the Lines
1993 Celia Barker Lottridge Ticket to Curlew
1994 Tim Wynne-Jones Some of the Kinder Planets
1995 Cora Taylor Summer of the Mad Monk
1996 Maxine Trottier The Tiny Kite of Eddie Wing
1997 Brian Doyle Uncle Ronald
1998 Kenneth Oppel Silverwing
1999 Tim Wynne-Jones Stephen Fair
2000 Kenneth Oppel Sunwing

French Medal


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1954 Emile Gervais Mgr. de Laval
1955 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1956 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1957 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1958 Béatrice Clément Le Chevalier du Roi
1959 Hélène Flamme Un drôle de petit cheval
1960 Paule Daveluy L'Été enchanté
1961 Marcelle Gauvreau Plantes vagabondes
1962 Claude Aubry Les Îles du Roi Maha Maha II
1963 Paule Daveluy Drôle d'automne
1964 Cécile Chabot Férie
1965 Claude Aubry Le Loup de Noël
1966 Andrée Maillet La Chéne des tempètes
1966 Monique Corriveau Le Wapiti
1967 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1968 Claude Mélançon Légendes indiennes du Canada
1969 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1970 Lionel Gendron La Merveilleuse Histoire de la naissance
1971 Henriette Major La Surprise de dame chenille
1972 Aucun lauréat/No winner S/O - N/A
1973 Simone Bussières Le Petit Sapin qui a poussé sur une étoile


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey