Help/Aide

Clio Prize/Prix Clio

1979-
Bilingual/Bilingue



Alternate Title/Autre Titre:
Certificates of Merit in Regional History (1979-1997)
Certificat de mérite en histoire régionale (1979-1987)
Prix Clio/Clio Prize

Originally named the Certificates of Merit in Regional History (1979-1997) these are awarded to meritorious publications in regional history or for exceptional contributions by individuals or organizations to regional history. Only the winners for publications have been listed. Before 1991 the awards were not given by regional distinctions. In 1997, two regions: British Columbia and Yukon, and Prairies and North-West Territories were divided to create three regions: British Columbia, The North, and The Prairies. The prize is a certificate of merit.

À l'origine, ce prix s'appelait Certificat de mérite en histoire régionale (1979-1987), il est décerné pour récompenser des publications de grande valeur par des personnes ou des organismes pour leur contribution à l'histoire régionale. Seules les publications qui ont reçu le prix sont identifiées dans la liste. Avant 1991, on ne décernait pas le prix par distinction régionale. En 1997, deux regions, la Colombie-Britannique et le Yukon, et les provinces des Prairies et les Territoires du Nord-Ouest, ont été divisés pour créer trios regions: la Colombie-Britannique, le Nord, et les provinces des Prairies. Le prix consiste en un certificat de mérite.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Canadian Historical Association/Société historique du Canada
Address/Adresse:
501-130, Albert Street
Ottawa, ON
K1P 5G4

Phone/Téléphone: 613-233-7885
Fax/Télécopieur: 613-565-5445
E-mail/Courriel: cha-shc@cha-shc.ca
URL:http://www.cha-shc.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National




Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 N/A Acadiensis (journal/revue)
1979 N/A B. C. Historical News (journal/revue)
1979 Leo A. Johnson History of the County of Ontario
1979 Robert Rumilly L'Histoire de la province de Québec
1979 N/A Les Cahiers historiques de la Société historique du Centre de Québec (journal/revue)
1979 Barbara M. Wilson (ed) Ontario and the First World War
1979 N/A Saskatchewan History (journal/revue)
1979 Gerald Tulchinsky (ed) To Preserve and Defend
1979 Jaroslav Petryshyn (ed) Victorian Colbourg
1980 Paul O'Neill A City in your Pocket
1980 N/A B.C. Studies (journal/revue)
1980 Robert C. Tuck Gothic Dreams
1980 Ernest Forbes Maritime Rights
1980 John Richards Prairie Capitalism
Larry Pratt
1980 Leslie Ross Richmond
1980 N/A Saguenayensia (journal/revue)
1980 N/A The Beaver (journal/revue)
1980 David Alexander The Decay of Trade
1981 Roy MacGillivray A History of Glengarry
Ewan Ross
1981 Phyllis Blakeley Glimpses of Halifax
1981 John Herd Thompson Harvests of War
1981 L. S. F. Upton Micmacs and Colonists
1981 J. Donald Wilson Schooling and Society in 20th Century British Columbia
David C. Jones (eds)
1981 Richard J. Diubaldo Stefansson and the Canadian Arctic
1981 Terry Crowley The Agricultural History of Ontario Seminar Proceedings 1976-1979
Alan Brookes (eds)
1981 N/A Them Days (journal/revue)
1981 Alan F.J. Artibise Winnipeg
1982 Frederick Rowe A History of Newfoundland and Labrador
1982 Jules Bélanger Histoire de la Gaspésie
Marc Desjardins
Yves Frenette
1982 Glenn J. Lockwood Montague
1982 Centre d'études acadiennes The Acadians of the Maritimes
1982 David E. Smith The Regional Decline of a National Party
1982 Graeme Wynn Timber Colony
1983 Margaret A. Ormsby British Columbia
1983 Francine Bourgie Histoire d'Embrun
Jean-Pierre Proulx
1983 David Gagan Hopeful Travellers
1983 Hugh Brody Maps and Dreams
1983 Ruth Holmes Whitehead Micmac Quillwork
1984 Lynne Bowen Boss Whistle
Coal Tyee Society
1984 Gerald Killan David Boyle
1984 W. J. Kirwin Dictionary of Newfoundland English
J. D. A. Widdowson
George M. Story (eds)
1984 John C. Weaver Hamilton
1984 Christopher Moore Louisbourg Portraits
1984 Don MacGillivray Mining Photographs and Other Pictures
Allan Sekula
Robert Wilkie
1984 Yvon Desloges Québec, ville fortifiée du XVIIe au XIXe siècles
Marc Lafrance
André Charbonneau
1984 David H. Breen The Canadian Prairie West and the Ranching Frontier
1985 D. G. Bell Early Loyalist Saint John
1985 John English Kitchener
Kenneth McLaughlin
1985 Christian Pouyez Les Saguenayens
Yolande Lavoie
Gérard Bouchard
Raymond Roy
Jean-Paul Simard
Marc St-Hilaire
1985 Louis Gentilcore Ontario's History in Maps
C. Grant Head
1985 Gerald Friesen The Canadian Prairies
1985 Donald H. Akenson The Irish in Ontario
1985 Morris Zaslow The Opening of the Canadian North
1985 Richard Tatley The Steamboat Era in the Muskokas
1985 Alain Gamelin Trois-Rivières Illustrée
René Hardy
Jean Roy
Normand Séguin
Guy Toupin
1986 Diane Payment Batoche
1986 Victor L. Russell (ed) Forging a Consensus
1986 Brenda Lee-Whiting Harvest of Stones
1986 N/A Revue d'histoire du Bas-Saint-Laurent (journal/revue)
1986 N/A The Island Magazine (journal/revue)
1987 La Société Radio-Québec (Abitibi-Témiscamingue) À la conquête du Nord
Benoît-Beaudry Gourd
1987 Bruno Jean Agriculture et développement dans l'Est du Québec
1987 Barry Glen Ferguson Athabasca Oil Sands
1987 Breakwater Books Canada's Atlantic Folklore-Folklife Series
1987 Bruce Hodgins Canadian North by Canoe and Snowshoe
Margaret Hobbs
1987 Douglas Cole Captured Heritage
1987 N/A Colombie-Brirannique et le Nord (journal/revue)
1987 Elizabeth Jones Gentlemen and Jesuits
1987 T. W. Acheson Saint John
1987 Rosemary Donegan Spadina Avenue
1987 Hugh Dempsey The Gentle Persuader
1987 Vancouver Historical Society The Vancouver Centennial Bibliography
1988 Agnes O'Dea Bibliography of Newfoundland
Anne Alexander
1988 John Hare Histoire de la ville de Québec
Marc Lafrance
David-Thierry Ruddel
1988 Paul Thistle Indian-European Trade Relations in the Lower Saskatchewan River to 1840
1988 Chad Gaffield Language, Schooling, and Cultural Conflict
1988 Yvan Lamonde Le Parc Sohmer de Montréal
Raymond Montpetit
1988 Catherine McClelland Part of the Land, Part of the Water
1988 Richard Wilbur Silver Harvest
Ernest Wentworth
1988 Peter Thomas Strangers from a Secret Land
1988 Nancy Z. Tausky Victorian Architecture in London and South Western Ontario
Lynne D. Disefano
1989 Gaston Deschênes L'Année des Anglais
1989 Georges Arsenault Les Acadiens de l'Ile
1989 Donald B. Smith Sacred Feathers
1989 Paul Voisey Vulcan
1990 N/A Cape Breton's Magazine (journal/revue)
1990 Norbert Macdonald Distant Neighbors
1990 W. H. Graham Greenbank
1990 Camil Girard Histoire du Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean
Normand Perron
1990 N/A Revue Cap-aux-Diamants (journal/revue)
1990 Eric Sager Seafaring Labour
1990 Alvin Finkel The Social Credit Phenomenon in Alberta

Atlantic Canada/Canada atlantique


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1992 Rosemary E. Ommer From Outpost to Outport
1993 Steven Hornsby Nineteenth Century Cape Breton
1994 E. R. Forbes The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation
D. A. Muise
1995 Phillip A. Buckner The Atlantic Region to Confederation
John G. Reid
1996 Sean T. Cadigan (ed) Hope and Deception in Conception Bay
1997 Smallwood Heritage Foundation Encyclopedia of Newfoundand and Labrador
1997 Ian Ross Robertson The Tenant League of Prince Edward Island
1998 Peter E. Pope The Many Landfalls of John Cabot
1999 Julian Gwyn Excessive Expectations
2000 David Frank J. B. McLachlan

British Columbia


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Alicja Muszynski Cheap Wage Labour
Anne Yandle
1998 Cole Harris The Resettlement of British Columbia
1999 Mary-Ellen Kelm Colonizing Bodies
Alice Glanville
2000 Ruth Sandwell (ed) Beyond the City Limits

British Columbia and Yukon


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1992 Jean Barman The West Beyond the West
1993 James Gibson Otter Skins, Boston Ships, and China Goods
1994 Dianne Newell Tangled Webs of History
1995 Tina Loo Making Law, Order, and Authority in British Columbia
1996 George Brandak A Thousand Blunders
Frank Leonard

Ontario


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1992 Marianne McLean The People of Glengarry
1993 Marilyn I. Walker Ontario's Heritage Quilts
1994 Janice Potter-MacKinnon While the Women Only Wept
1995 A. B. McKillop Matters of Mind
1996 Cecilia Morgan Public Men and Virtuous Women
1996 Patricia Jane Jasen Wild Things
1997 ? ?
1998 Keith Walden Becoming Modern in Toronto
1999 Janet E. Chute The Legacy of Shingwaukonse
2000 Mark McGowan The Waning of the Green

Prairie Provinces and North-West Territories


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1992 Richard I. Ruggles A Country So Interesting
1993 Lynne Bowen Muddling Through
1994 M. Hallett Firing the Heather
M. Davis
1995 I. S. MacLaren Arctic Artist
C. Stuart Houston
1996 Mary Kinnear In Subordination

Quebec/Québec


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1992 J. I. Little Crofters and Habitants
1993 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1994 Louis Lavallée La Prairie en Nouvelle-France
1995 Chad Gaffield Histoire de l'Outaouais
1996 Institut québécois de recherche sur la culture Histoire de l'Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Odette Vincent
1997 Christine Hudon Prêtres et fidèles dans le diocèse de Saint-Hyacinthe
1998 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1999 Margaret Bennett Oatmeal and the Catechism
2000 René Hardy Contrôle social et mutations de la culture religieuse au Québec
2000 Peter Gossage Families in Transition
2000 H. V. Nelles The Art of Nation-Building

The North


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 Frank Norris Chilkoot Trail
David Neufeld
1998 W. Gillies Ross This Distant and Unsurveyed Country
1999 Charlene Porsild Gamblers and Dreamers
2000 Nancy Wachowich Saqiyuq
Apphia Agalakti Awa
Rhoda Kaukjak Katsak
Sandra Pikujak Katsak

The Prairies


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1997 ? ?
1998 Frank Tough As Their Natural Resources Fail
1999 David Bright The Limits of Labour
2000 Jack Glenn Once Upon an Oldman


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey