Help/Aide

Alberta Poetry Yearbook Competition

1930-1989
English



Sponsored by the Edmonton Branch of the Canadian Authors Association the competition was originally open only to Alberta residents. In 1940, the competition was expanded to include entries from all provinces. From 1930-1938 prizes were awarded regardless of poetic form or theme. After that period categories were introduced. These categories varied over the years and were augmented by categories commemorating individuals. The awards have been listed, by their last known name. From 1937 - 1980, the June and Jim Fritch Memorial Award was called the Special Class Award. From 1981 - 1987, it was called the June Fritch Memorial Award. Winning entries were published in the Alberta Poetry Yearbook and winners also received a prize of cash or a book.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Edmonton Branch of the Canadian Authors Association
Address/Adresse:
Phone/Téléphone:
Fax/Télécopieur:
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Alberta/Alberta
Provincial/Provincial
National/National



Alberta Poetry Contest


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1930 Dorothy V. Irving Marcel Noel Marie
1931 Annette Thomas Summer
1932 Irma Clow Raver Farewell to a Flyer
1933 Sara E. Carsley Prairie Light
1934 Beresford Richards To a Little Wild Duck Captive Born
1935 Irma Clow Raver Lines to Earth
1936 Bertha M. Alexander Hope Chest
1937 Isa Grindley Jackson To an Abandoned Farm Home
1938 Helen Elizabeth Ross A Battle Song

Alberta Scouten Memorial Award


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1937 G. E. R. Shaw Ash Trays
1937 G. E. R. Shaw What Shall It Profit
1938 Sara E. Carsley Portrait of a Very Old Canadian
1939 Isa Grindley Jackson Fulfillment
1939 Helen E. Ross Invocation
1940 Irene Chapman Benson Lest She Should Wake
1940 Clara Bernhardt Troop Train
1941 Clara Hopper Girl on Horseback
1941 Edith Nichol Our Province, Alberta
1942 Ethel M. Haire Artist in Arcady
1942 Margaret Buchanan Wharrie We're Buddies, Every One
1943 No Winner N/A
1943 Sara E. Carsley The Words of Men Endure
1943 Elizabeth Garbutt Warning All Airmen
1944 No Winner N/A
1944 Mrs. Sidney Beatty The Pied Piper
1945 R. H. Grenville Chatelaine
1945 No Winner N/A
1946 'Lynette' Disillusion
1947 Laura E. Ingram Garden Fairies
1947 Robina Monkman The Shuttered Heart
1957 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1958 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1959 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1960 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1961 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1962 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1963 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1964 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1965 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1966 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1988 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1989 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)

Conventional Class


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1948 Barbara Blackstone Bow Low, Oh Heart

Evalyn Srigley Prize (for humorous poem)


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1934 Z. M. Stewart Believe It or Not
1935 Jennie Stork Hill A Ballade of the Immigrant

Experimental Class


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1948 Agnes I. Aston Hill To a Stradivarius

Free Verse


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1939 Frances B. Johnson Northern Cavalcade
1939 Margaret Complin Pictures on the Wall

Georgia May Cook Sonnet Award


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1964 Hazel Firth Goddard In Memory
1965 Stanley N. Forkin Aliens
1966 Roy Lowther Trial Separation
1967 Elaine M. Catley Canada - The Second Century
1968 Margaret Lang Lear
1969 Violet M. Higgins One Day's Miracle
1970 Hope Morritt Wisp of Yesterday
1971 Blaine Marchand Faery Ring
1972 Elizabeth F. Honeyman Memories
1973 Alicia Arnold Evasion
1974 Helen Middleton Amos Sign of the Times
1975 Dorothy Harrington MacAulay Chosen
1976 Hazel Firth Goddard Cold Snap
1977 Lila Bennett Spencer The Sparrow
1978 Bob Berube On Truth and Trees
1979 Dorothy Harrington MacAulay Boat Family
1980 John Kinsella Canisbay
1981 Sheila V. White Exotic Mother-Dancer
1982 Frances Johnson Young Mother
1983 Luetta Trehas Renewal
1984 Dorrie Phillips Mum
1985 Violet M. Copeland Waiting
1986 Violet M. Copeland Hard Times
1987 Hazel Reaveley There's a Delight
1988 Charles Rea On Fame
1989 Hazel Reaveley Affinity

H. R. Leaver Prize Poem


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1935 Edith Nichol Our King

Haiku


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 L. Pearl Schuck ?
Mildred A. Rose
1982 Gudrun Wight ?
L. Pearl Schuck
1983 Hazel Firth Goddard ?
Gudrun Wight
1984 Mildred A. Rose ?
Isabel Miller
1985 Hazel Firth Goddard ?
James M. Moir
1986 David Teare ?
Mae Hill Brown
1987 Mary Partridge ?
Hazel Firth Goddard
1988 Gwen Foss ?
Fred Meissner
1989 Mary Partridge ?
Dorothy Cameron Smith

Humorous Verse


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1940 Carol Coates-Cassidy On a Fat Man with a Cream Puff
1941 Gertrude E. Reilly Shaw Buck Private, 1914-1941
1942 Lady Haw-Haw Free (?) Verse
1943 No Winner N/A
1944 R. H. Grenville To an Enzyme
1945 F .W. Clingan Apple Orchard Courtship
1946 E. Hope Kerr Mad Momentun
1947 No Winner N/A
1948 No Winner N/A
1949 Jessie Drummond Boyd Dancing Elephants
1950 Jean Stevinson To a Hello Girl
1951 M. R. Hagerman Doctor Bottle's Garden
1952 Jessie Drummond Boyd The Ducking Pond
1953 James M. Moir Advise
1953 Helen M. Lloyd Retribution
1953 Sue Sterling Spare the Rod
1954 T. McCracken Spring
1954 Lenore Sills Violinist at Home
1955 Elizabeth Garbutt A Poet Speaks
1956 Raymond Hull Dog Days
1957 Grace A. Wright Sandy McNish
1958 Jessie Drummond Boyd Cave Men
1959 Sara Carsley Fraser Give Me the Earth
1960 Leslie H. C. Phillips Doris at the Auction
1961 Olive Nugent The Waitresses' Brew
1962 Don W. Thomson Personal Income Tax
1963 Robert Buckberry Instant Instant
1964 Patricia Woods The Courtship of Columbine
1965 Mary T. MacDonald To My Professor
1966 Ellamae Gunn Ode to the Bedbug
1967 Linda Garden Faith
1968 Blanche M. Kennedy With Rhyme and Reason
1969 Marion Coburn Grandma Comments
1970 Dorothy Cameron Smith No Dinner Either
1971 Kingsley Vogan Leaning Tower, Pisa
1972 Karen Henderson On Secular Music
1973 Joseph Brush Free Fall
1974 Martin Shore Amoebas
1975 Winifred N. Hulbert No Obsession
1976 Ruth E. Scharfe A Measure of Valentine Love
1977 Kristin Stube Reflections
1978 G. R. Skitch A Fisherman's Prayer
1979 Luetta Trehas Year of the Child
1980 Sandra G. Shrev Sex-Appeal
1981 Al de Jourdan Under the Eye
1982 Jean Reinhardt The Letters
1983 Mary Chryssoulakis Reunion
1984 Richard Davies Allusive Love
1985 Kate Hartley We Laugh at Daydreams
1986 Faye Reineberg Holt untitled
1987 Mary Partridge Stuffed
1988 Luetta Trehas Crossing Breakthroughs
1989 Winona Baker Pig Tales

Jessie Drummond Boyd Prize


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1967 Jean B. Greig Love Story
1968 Harold Baldwin Women's Magazine
1969 Marion Kathleen Henry Looking into the Park and Beyond
1970 Sylvia Allan Abalone Shell
1971 James M. Moir Old Woman
1972 Joan Hanson Ping Pong Gardening
1973 Mary Allan Snowscape with Figures
1974 Lillian E. Pfeifer From Granite to God
1975 Jannis Allan Hare The Isle of Skye
1976 Douglas G. Banham Once I Saw a Star
1977 Jean Greig Star Performer
1978 Ethel Erroll Boyd Girl Shovelling Snow
1979 MaryBeth Aksenchuk Dust and Rain
1980 Bernadette Andrea He Sat in His Room
1981 Joanne Kraft Tumaco
1982 Pat Allan untitled
1983 Jannis Allan Hare The Road to San Josef Bay
1984 Hilary Bruhn A Song
1985 Sinikka Ahokangas vegetarian
1986 Hannah J. Main Retirement
1987 M. J. R. Smith Nobody's Perfect
1988 Fred Meissner Another Day
1989 Eileen Burnett The Incense Ceremony

June and Jim Fritch Memorial Award


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1937 G. E. R. Shaw Ash Trays
1937 G. E. R. Shaw What Shall It Profit
1938 Sara E. Carsley Portrait of a Very Old Canadian
1939 Isa Grindley Jackson Fulfillment
1940 Clara Bernhardt Troop Train
1941 Edith Nichol Our Province, Alberta
1942 Margaret Buchanan Wharrie We're Buddies, Every One
1943 No Winner N/A
1944 No Winner N/A
1945 No Winner N/A
1946 No Winner N/A
1947 No Winner N/A
1948 No Winner N/A
1949 No Winner N/A
1950 No Winner N/A
1951 No Winner N/A
1952 No Winner N/A
1953 Sara E. Carsley Fraser Cinderella
1954 No Winner N/A
1955 No Winner N/A
1956 No Winner N/A
1957 No Winner N/A
1958 No Winner N/A
1959 Rae McDiarmid Brown Brother
1960 Lorraine Vernon The House Across the Road
1961 Don W. Thomson Springhill, 1958
1962 Jannis Allan The Mountain Waits
1963 Roy Lowther Death Dance of Vincent the Damned
1964 Mary T. MacDonald Retarded Child
1965 Mavis Todd Printer's Devil
1966 Constantine Masciuch After the Dance
1967 Pat Lawrence Riding the Canadian
1968 Maurice Hartley Walford I Gazed Away
1969 Kenneth C. Bendiktsen Apollo II: Reflections
1970 Norm Craven A Day to Remember
1971 Cam Hubert Mungo Martin Memorial Totem Pole
1972 Luetta Dosman Trehas His World
1973 Edwin Ash Vancouver Morning
1974 Cam Hubert Let Us Now Consider
1975 Joan Hanson Manana
1976 Viga Boland Surfacing
1977 Ardella M. Morrison Thoughts of a Vineyard Visitor
1978 Betty Lynn Davies On Re-Reading Kipling's IF
1979 Jean Reinhardt Taxco
1980 Peggy Fletcher Raoul Duguay - Troubadour at Large
1981 Linda Jeays Pieces of the Past
1982 Beryl Baigent The Fire
1983 Sandra L. Stewart Barewater
1984 Ruth Dickson Alley Cat Yowl
1985 Vincent Hanlon Open Heart Surgery
1986 Faye Reineberg Holt UNCENSORED notes of a feminist
1987 Sylvia Adams Hometown
1988 Allan Serafino The Wheel
1989 Allan Serafino Victim of the Aurora

Lyrics


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1939 Helen E. Ross Invocation
1940 Irene Chapman Benson Lest She Should Wake
1941 Clara Hopper Girl on Horseback
1942 Ethel M. Haire Artist in Arcady
1943 Sara E. Carsley The Words of Men Endure
1943 Elizabeth Garbutt Warning All Airmen
1944 Mrs. Sidney Beatty The Pied Piper
1945 R. H. Grenville Chatelaine
1946 'Lynette' Disillusion
1947 Robina Monkman The Shuttered Heart
1948 Mary Davis Three Threads
1949 Gordon Russell The Mountain Torrent
1950 R. Lenore Sills The Awakening
1951 Lila Carroll Peace Talk
1952 Laura E. Ingram We Know It's Summer

Poems for Children


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1947 Laura E. Ingram Garden Fairies

Short Poem


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1939 Sara E. Carsley Mary's Song
1939 Z. M. Stewart The Visitor
1940 Elizabeth Garbutt Steel
1941 Elsie Fry Laurence Rearguard
1942 Daisy Cook Spikenard
1943 Edith Bainbridge Salvia
1944 'Lynette' The Canadians
1945 Alice Ann Dorey Bird Sanctuary
1946 Vesta Althea Pickel The Carpenter's Song
1947 Lilliam Collier Gray Of a Small Boy's Future
1948 No Winner N/A
1949 'Lynette' Fabric 1949
1950 Ethel Erroll Boyd Birch in Winter
1951 Marion Kathleen Henry Despair
1952 C. F. Oldridge Firewood
1953 Ethel Erroll Boyd Last Dance
1953 Joan Carol Bercovitch The Crippled Child
1954 Anna Letitia Wales Ice Music
1955 James McLaren Nicoll Gravel Pit
1956 R. H. Grenville Nature
1957 D. C. Vahey Short Poem
1958 Stephanie E. Steel Grave
1959 Beatrice C. Rowley Old City
1960 Mary Allan Beneath the Constricting Mind
1961 Anahid Hagopian Levonian and the Sea
1962 Mary Allan Fate of a Frog
1963 Mary Allan The Discreet Bears
1964 Susan Barbara Small Coddlestone Pie
1965 Mary Allan Singing Sands
1966 C. H. Mountford The Fisherman
1967 P. Robberecht Je suis un homme
1968 Ian Spence Three Cheers for Insanity
1969 Linde Turner Fugue
1970 James M. Moir An Indian Funeral
1971 Ruth E. Scharfe A Song of Live
1972 James M. Moir Where He Guides the Tractor
1973 Rex Holmes Earth Walk
1974 J. A. Heidi Boland The Lovers
1975 Angelena Hughuan Campbell Return of the Pedigreed Bitch
1976 Jim Mullan A Pearl
1977 Marilyn Halvorson Betrayal
1978 Anne H. Mostrovich Abandonment
1979 Norma West Linder Refugees
1980 Doris Hillis After Leaden Skies
1981 Jannis Allan Hare Trail Ponies
1982 Pat Allan A War Poem
1983 Dorothy Howe Brown 'Plaza De Toros'
1984 Jan Truss Cats' Cradle
1985 Nelia Tierney I Set Out Across You
1986 Derek Hanebury Blue
1987 Mark McCawley Scarecrow
1988 Mac Coleman Elvira
1989 Nicole Markotic Thompson's Journeys Around

Sonnets


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1939 F. W. Clingan Resignation
1940 Daisy Cook Why Do I Love You?
1941 Georgia May Cook Mosaics
1942 Georgia May Cook Night-Flier
1943 Agnes I. Aston Hill Missing In Action
1944 John E. Nixon Autumn
1945 John E. Nixon The Planter of Trees
1946 Clara Bernhardt We Spoke Your Name
1947 Vesta Althea Pickel How Can I Capture Beauty
1948 Edith Motley Sonnet of Sorrow
1949 Agnes I. Aston Hill Prairie Fall
1950 Sara Carsley The Refugee's Story
1951 Frances Benham Johnson Despair
1952 Kathryn Munro Disobedient Garden
1953 'Lynette' The Convert
1954 Beatrice C. Rowley Snowy Egret
1955 Hazel Firth Goddard May Basket
1956 R. H. Grenville Old Salt
1957 Hazel Firth Goddard Caravan
1958 Beatrice C. Rowley Man's Music is Himself
1959 Kathleen Morrison It Breaks My Heart
1960 A. C. Nash Eternal Question
1961 Luetta Dosman Trehas Hour of Recital
1962 Luetta Dosman Trehas Terror and Decorum
1963 Beatrice C. Rowley Sleep
1964 Jean B. Greig Were I But Wise
1965 Ardeth E. Hassel-Gren Departure
1966 Luetta Dosman Trehas Insomnia
1967 Douglas G. Banham Monument Valley
1968 Shirley Keresztes To Endocarps
1969 Blanche M. Kennedy Surprise
1970 Wanda Allen Moore Dormant Threat
1971 Angelena Hughuan Campbell September
1972 Jean B. Greig Death Must Be a Lover
1973 Angelena Hughuan Campbell Blood's Voyage
1974 Michael Garland Coleman Michael
1975 Blanche M. Kennedy Chance Encounter
1976 Hazel Reaveley The Skater
1977 J. E. Veevers Disinterested Punativeness
1978 Gertrude Bannerman Time Moves Along
1979 Phyllis Brown Yacht Race
1980 Karsten Kossman No Arm or Face Could Comfort Me Tonight
1981 Dorrie Phillips Great-Great-Grandmother's Dress
1982 John Kinsella Highway No. 60 Algonquin
1983 Hazel Firth Goddard Tag Ends
1984 MacDonald Coleman Louise
1985 Winona Baker Terra Incognita
1986 Andrew Parkin Tears Are Never Enough
1987 Violet M. Copeland Solitaire
1988 Jean Reinhardt Room at the Queens
1989 Hazel Firth Goddard Empty Nest


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey