Help/Aide

Alberta Playwriting Competition

1967-
English



See Also/Voir Aussi:
Alberta Culture Awards

Originally offered by the Alberta Department of Culture, Youth, and Recreation as part of the Alberta Culture Awards (which see), these awards were continued by the Alberta Playwrights Network in 1994. From 1994 to 1997 only one award was made annually. Starting in 1998 awards were given in two categories: Discovery (for new playwrights) and Full-length (for established playwrights). The awards before 1994 were offered for many categories although there appears to have consistently been an award for one-act and also three-act/full-length plays. The awards before 1994 are listed in the following order: one-act, three-act (1967-1976?) /full-length (1977?-1993), all other awards in alphabetical order by the name of the award. The awards are offered for original plays written in English by an Alberta citizen. There is a cash award for each category.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Alberta Playwrights Network
Address/Adresse:
2633 Hochwald Avenue SW
Calgary, AB
T3E 7K2

Phone/Téléphone: 403-269-8564 and 1-800-268-8564
Fax/Télécopieur: 403- 265-773
E-mail/Courriel: admin@albertaplaywrights.com
URL:http://www.albertaplaywrights.com
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Alberta/Alberta
Provincial/Provincial




Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1994 Hayden Trenholm Book of Rose
1995 Eugene Stickland Excavations
1996 Sandra Dempsey Armagideon
1997 ? ?

Awards before 1994 (Best Alberta Premier)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1989 Brad Fraser Unidentified Human Remains

Awards before 1994 (Category A)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1980 Joanne Rolf Delivery
1989 Murray Ashley Stolen Horses

Awards before 1994 (Category B)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Gerald St. Maur Bend in the Road

Awards before 1994 (Category C (One Act Comedy))


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1980 Danni Robb Gramma
1983 Brian MacKinnon First Kill
1986 Lyle Victor Albert Cut!

Awards before 1994 (Category D (One Act))


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Paul Gross Dust to Damascus

Awards before 1994 (Community Theatre)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1980 William Faist Winners and Losers

Awards before 1994 (Historic Sites)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Irene Harrison An Albertan First and Foremost
1986 Tony Hetman Vilni Zemli

Awards before 1994 (Multicultural Theatre)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 Linda Kupecek Orgona Virag and Lilac Flower

Awards before 1994 (Musical Theatre)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1984 Robert Clinton Man in the Jungle

Awards before 1994 (One Act Competition)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1967 ? ?
1968 ? ?
1969 Edwin N. Turner Old Man Aesop, He Knew The Game
1970 Helen Porter Forte Fortissimo
1971 Warren Graves The Proper Perspective
1972 ? ?
1973 Jim Osborne Sylvia
1974 ? ?
1975 ? ?
1976 ? ?
1977 Gordon Pengilly Seeds
1978 Kathy Neilson A Wok on the Wild Side
1978 Kathy Neilson Laughing
1979 Colleen Carpenter Moran
1980 ? ?
1981 ? ?
1982 ? ?
1983 Robert Clinton Mirage
1984 ? ?
1985 Rose Scollard Nosey Parkers
1985 Terry Colp Pre-Meditated Sister
1986 Lynda Hall Pathos Revisited
1987 ? ?
1988 Catherine Girczy Lone Shark
1989 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1990 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1991 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1992 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)
1993 N/A N/A N/A (N/A)

Awards before 1994 (One-Act Comedies for Community Theatre)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 D.J. Gladish Willie and the Ghost of Maggie Macfie

Awards before 1994 (One-Act Comedy)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1983 Warren Graves Would You Like A Cup of Tea?
1985 Stephen Minions Michael and Grimwold
1988 T.J. Anderson Beauty and the Beast

Awards before 1994 (Revue Sketch)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1989 Conni Massing Food Rules
1989 Brian Bailey Grit Side Tory
1989 Stewart Lemoine The Good Fish

Awards before 1994 (Stage Plays - Alberta Theme)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1981 Paul Gross The Deer and the Antelope Play

Awards before 1994 (Three Act or Full-Length Competition)


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1967 ? ?
1968 ? ?
1969 No Winner N/A
1970 Edwin N. Turner The Reluctant Prophet of Solomon's Pools
1971 John Murrell Hayden's Head
1972 Candas Dorsey Suppose We Say I Had No Other Choice and Let It Go At That
1973 Christine D. Bristol Sheikh Mustafa's Tiger
1974 ? ?
1975 ? ?
1976 ? ?
1977 Ben Tarver The Murder of Auguste Dupin
1978 Richard A. Epp Treasures
1979 Brad Fraser With Love From Your Son
1980 Tony Bell Terrorists
1981 George Rideout Warehouse
1982 Janet Hinton Batturi
1982 Paul Gross Dead of Winter
1982 Lyle Victor Albert The Prairie Church of Buster Galloway
1983 ? ?
1984 Daniel Libman Closing Time
1985 Michael McKinlay Did You Ever See a Dream Walking?
1986 Alden Miller You Wanted a Miracle
1987 ? ?
1988 Robert Clinton Mail Order Bride
1989 ? ?
1990 ? ?
1991 Will Sachkowski Chaos
Vern Thiessen
1992 ? ?
1993 ? ?

Discovery


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Geoff Brumlick The Conversation of Axiom Broddard
1999 Kevin Scanlon Bloody 'ell
2000 Trina Davies Multi User Dungeon

Full-Length


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1998 Conni Massing Homesick
1999 Charles Wood Combustion, Combustion.
2000 Stephen Massicotte Mary's Wedding


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey