Help/Aide

ACTRA Awards

1973-1986
English



See Also/Voir Aussi:
ACTRA National Radio Awards
Gemini Awards

The ACTRA Awards were offered to honour performers in radio, television, and film. In 1986, the television awards were taken over by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television and became the Gemini Awards (which see). In 1986, the radio awards were continued as the ACTRA National Radio Awards (which see). Only the awards for writing are given here. A bronze sculpture was given to the winners.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
ACTRA
Address/Adresse:
Phone/Téléphone:
Fax/Télécopieur:
E-mail/Courriel:
URL:
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
National/National



Best Dramatic Writer (Television or Film)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1974 Grahame Woods Vicky
1975 Mordecai Richler (screenplay) The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
Lionel Chetwynd (adaptation)
1976 Ted Allan Lies My Father Told Me
1977 Peter Pearson The Insurance Man from Ingersoll
Norman Hartley
1978 Tony Sheer The Fighting Men
1979 Roy MacGregor Tyler
1980 Ralph Thomas Every Person is Guilty
Roy MacGregor
1981 Grahame Woods War Brides
1982 Tony Sheer Final Edition
1983 Sheldon Chad Seeing Double
1984 Douglas Bowie Titans Don't Cry
1985 Don Truckey Rough Justice

Best Variety Writer (Radio)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Gay Claitman Lies My Mother Told Me
Nancy White
1980 No Winner N/A
1981 Linden Soles The Decade
1982 Philip Bedard The Continuing Adventures of John Locke, Private Eye
Larry Lalonde
Glen Davis
1983 Roger Abbott Royal Canadian Air Farce
Gord Holtam
Don Ferguson
Rick Olsen
Dave Broadfoot
John Morgan
1984 Roger Abbott Royal Canadian Air Farce
Gord Holtam
Don Ferguson
Rick Olsen
Dave Broadfoot
John Morgan
1985 Roger Abbott Royal Canadian Air Farce
Gord Holtam
Don Ferguson
Rick Olsen
Dave Broadfoot
John Morgan
1986 Dave Broadfoot Royal Canadian Air Farce
Rick Olsen
Roger Abbott
John Morgan
Gord Holtam
Don Ferguson

Best Variety Writer (Television)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Jeri Craden Clowns
Peter Mann
Rob Iscover
1980 Johnny Wayne The Wayne and Shuster Show
Ted Lonsdale
Kate Lonsdale
Frank Shuster
1981 Gord Holtam Royal Canadian Air Farce
Don Ferguson
Dave Broadfoot
Rick Olsen
Roger Abbott
John Morgan
1982 Don Ferguson Royal Canadian Air Farce
Dave Broadfoot
Rick Olsen
Roger Abbott
John Morgan
Gord Holtam
1983 Roger Abbott Royal Canadian Air Farce
John Morgan
Gord Holtam
Rick Olsen
Don Ferguson
Dave Broadfoot
1984 Paul Flaherty SCTV
Martin Short
Joe Flaherty
John McAndrew
Dick Blasucci
Mary Charlotte Wilcox
Bob Dolman
Andrea Martin
Doug Steckler
John Candy
Eugene Levy
Michael Short
1985 Laura Philips A Friend in Need
1986 Peter Thurling Floating Over Canada

Best Writer - Adaptation/Dramatization


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Ed Thomason Gentle Sinners

Best Writer - Original Television Drama


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Anna Sandor Charlie Grant's War

Best Writer Documentary/Public Affairs (Radio)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1973 Neil Copeland The Oak Island Controversy
1973 Neil Copeland Titanic
1974 Rod Coneybeare Frank Sinatra Special
1975 Leo Dufault Two Oranges and a Handful of Nuts
1976 Elizabeth Gray The Supreme Court of Canada
1977 Brenda Rabkin Adolescent Suicide
1978 Jim Winter Berthed Swiler
1979 Terence McKenna Operation White Night
Stuart McLean
1980 Terence McKenna Aftermath of Jonestown
1981 Harry Rasky Africa Week
1982 Jurgen Hesse Leon Trotsky in Exile
1983 Diane Silverman How Shall I Live Without You
1984 Jay Ingram The World After the Nuclear War
Anita Gordon
Penny Park
1985 Edward Trapunski George Orwell
George Woodcock

Best Writer Documentary/Public Affairs (Television or Film)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1974 Harry Rasky Tennessee Williams South
1975 William Whitehead The National Dream
Timothy Findley
1976 Warner Troyer Minimato
1977 Adrienne Clarkson The Olympic Connection
Brian McKenna
1978 Martyn Burke Connections
Bill Macadam
1979 John Kastner Four Women
1980 Barbara Young Penny Kitchen
1981 Ted Remerowski Store Wars
1982 Donald Brittain The Most Dangerous Spy
1983 Peter Kent Struggle for Poland
1984 Peter Collison Pioneers of Debt
1985 Donald Brittain Something to Celebrate

Best Writer in the Dramatic Mode (Radio)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1973 Len Peterson Trouble with Giants
1974 Munroe Scott The Devil's Petition
1975 W.O. Mitchell Back to Beulah
1976 Harry Bruce Word from an Ambassador of Dreams
1977 Michael Mercer Freydis of Greenland
1978 Rod Coneybeare The Man Who Hated Dogs
1979 Tom Gallant Darlin Dolly
1980 Betty Lambert Grasshopper Hill
1981 Sharon Pollock Sweet Land of Liberty
1982 Erika Ritter Automatic Pilot
1983 Michael Riordon Quiet in the Hills
1984 Len Peterson Evariste Galois
1985 Steve Petch The Ice Forest

Best Writer in the Dramatic Mode (Radio) (Adaptation/Dramatization)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Sean Mulcahy Philadelphia Here I Come

Best Writer in the Dramatic Mode (Radio) (Original)


Genre/Genre: Radio-TV/Radio/Télévision,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1986 Linda Zwicker Grey Pearls


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey