Help/Aide

Alberta Book Awards

1982-
English



These awards recognize excellence in writing by Alberta authors. Books may be registered in a number of categories. The authors receive leather-bound copies of their winning books and a cash award.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Writers Guild of Alberta
Address/Adresse:
11759 Groat Road
Edmonton, AB
T5M 3K6

Phone/Téléphone: 780-422-8174, 1-800-665-5354
Fax/Télécopieur: 780-422-2663 (attn: WGA)
E-mail/Courriel: mail@writersguild.ab.ca
URL:http://www.writersguild.ab.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Alberta/Alberta
Provincial/Provincial



Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (Novel)


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 W. P. Kinsella Shoeless Joe
1983 Sam Selvon Moses Migrating
1984 Pauline Gedge The Twelfth Transforming
1985 Marie Jakober Sandinista
1986 Aritha van Herk No Fixed Address
1987 Mary Walters Riskin The Woman Upstairs
1988 Helen Forrester Yes, Mama
1989 Jacqueline Dumas Madeleine and the Angel
1990 Thomas King Medicine River
1991 Greg Hollingshead Spin Dry
1992 Robert Hilles Raising of Voices
1993 Roberta Rees Beneath the Faceless Mountain
1994 Richard Wagamese Keeper'n Me
1995 Marion Douglas Bending at the Bow
1996 Kristjana Gunnars The Rose Garden
1997 Margie Taylor Some of Skippy's Blues
1998 Greg Hollingshead The Healer
1999 Catherine Simmons Niven A Fine Daughter
1999 Peter Oliva The City of Yes
2000 Fred Stenson The Trade

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1985 Raymond Storey Angel of Death
1986 Sharon Pollock Doc
1987 Michael D. C. McKinlay 'Walt and Roy' New Works 1
1988 ? ?
1989 Robert Clinton The Mail Order Bride
1990 Brad Fraser Unidentified Human Remains and The True Nature of Love
1991 Clem Martini Nobody of Consequence
1992 John Murrell Democracy
1993 Greg Nelson Castrato
1994 Pamela Boyd Odd Fish
1995 Brad Fraser Poor Super Man
1996 Brad Fraser Love and Human Remains
1997 Ron Chambers Three Really Nasty Plays
1998 Brad Fraser Martin Yesterday
1998 Greg Nelson Spirit Yesterday
1999 Clem Martini Illegal Entry
2000 Clem Martini A Three Martini Lunch

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1993 Peter Oliva Drowning in Darkness
1994 Stacy Schiff Saint-Exupery
1995 Thomas Wharton Icefields
1996 Lisa Christensen A Hiker's Guide to Art of the Canadian Rockies
1997 Curtis Gillespie The Progress of an Object in Motion
1998 Rajinderpal Pal Pappaji Wrote Poetry in a Language I Cannot Read
1999 Catherine Simmons Niven A Fine Daughter
2000 Todd Babiak Choke Hold

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Merna Summers Calling Home
1983 W. P. Kinsella Moccasin Telegraph
1984 Mark Anthony Jarman Dancing Nightly in the Tavern
1985 ? ?
1986 Diane Schoemperlen Frogs and Other Stories
1987 Cecelia Frey The Nefertiti Look
1988 Merna Summers North of the Battle
1989 W. O. Mitchell According to Jake and the Kid
1990 Cecelia Frey The Love Song of Romeo Paquette
1991 J. Jill Robinson Saltwater Trees
1992 Greg Hollingshead White Buick
1993 Martin Sherman Elephant Hook and Other Stories
1994 Rosemary Nixon The Cock's Egg
1995 Greg Hollingshead The Roaring Girl
1996 Fred Wah Diamond Grill
1997 Cecelia Frey Salamander Moon
1998 Sally Ito Floating Shore
1999 Barbara Scott The Quick
2000 Caterina Edwards Island of the Nightingales
2000 Candas Jane Dorsey Vanilla

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Monica Hughes Hunter in the Dark
1983 Monica Hughes Space Trap
1984 William Pasnak In the City of the King
1985 Cora Taylor Julie
1986 Monica Hughes Blaine's Way
1987 Marilyn Halvorson Nobody Said It Would Be Easy
1988 William Pasnak Under the Eagle's Claw
1989 Don Meredith Dog Runner
1990 Jan Hudson Dawn Rider
1991 Hazel Hutchins A Cat of Artimus Pride
1992 Monica Hughes The Crystal Drop
1993 David Bly The McIntyre Liar
1994 Beth Goobie Mission Impossible
1995 Tololwa M. Mollel Big Boy
1996 Don Trembath Tuesday Cafe
1997 Hazel Hutchins The Prince of Tarn
1998 Anita Horrocks What They Don't Know
1999 Barbara Demers Willa's New World
2000 Tololwa Mollel My Rows and Piles of Coins
2000 Anita Horrocks Topher

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 Jon Whyte Homage: Henry Kelsey
1983 E. D. Blodgett Arche/Elegies
1984 Douglas Barbour Visible Visions
1985 Monty Reid The Alternate Guide
1986 Claire Harris Travelling to Find a Remedy
1987 E. D. Blodgett Musical Offering
1988 Christopher Wiseman Postcards Home
1989 Andrew Wreggitt Making Movies
1990 Monty Reid These Lawns
1991 Fred Wah So Far
1992 Roberta Rees Eyes Like Pigeons
1993 Richard Stevenson From The Mouths of Angels
1994 Bert Almon Earth Prime
1995 Charles Noble Wormwood, Vermouth, Warphistory
1996 Kristjana Gunnars Exiles Among You
1997 Tim Bowling Dying Scarlet
1998 Monty Reid Flat Side
1999 Shawna Lemay All the God-Sized Fruit
2000 Shane Rhodes Wireless Room

Wilfred Eggleston Award for Non-Fiction


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1982 John Davenall Turner Sunfield Painter
1983 E. J. Hart The Selling of Canada
1984 Edward Brado Cattle Kingdom
1985 Douglas Curran In Advance of the Landing
1986 Daniel Dancocks Legacy of Valour
1987 Myrna Kostash No Kidding
1988 Peter Jonker The Song and the Silence
1989 Stephen Hume Ghost Camps
1990 Donald B. Smith Land of Shadows
1991 Kenneth McGoogan Canada's Undeclared War
1992 F. L. Morton Morgentaler V. Borowski
1993 Myrna Kostash Bloodlines
1994 Stacy Schiff Saint-Exupery
1995 Hugh Dempsey The Golden Age of the Canadian Cowboy
1996 David Bercuson Significant Incident
1997 Judy Schultz Mamie's Children
1998 Rudy Wiebe Stolen Life
Yvonne Johnson
1999 Alla Tumanov Where We Buried the Sun
2000 Chic Scott Pushing the Limits


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey