Help/Aide

Atlantic Writing Competition

1977-
English



The awards are given to aspiring Atlantic writers for unpublished manuscripts. The categories are subject to change and categories were left out if there was insufficient information about the winners. As well, some categories have been named after individuals or co-sponsors. The latest name for the category has been given and, where known, we give the date that the name changed. Between 1977 - 1982, the Joyce Barkhouse Award for Writing for Children was named the Writing for Children Prize. Cash awards are presented.

Sponsor/Organisme responsable:
Writers' Federation of Nova Scotia
Address/Adresse:
1113 Marginal Road
Halifax, NS
B3H 4P7

Phone/Téléphone: 902-423-8116
Fax/Télécopieur: 902-422-0881
E-mail/Courriel: talk@writers.ns.ca
URL:http://www.writers.ns.ca
Jurisdiction/Champ d’application:
Newfoundland and Labrador/Terre-neuve et Labrador
Nova Scotia/Nouvelle-Écosse
New Brunswick/Nouveau-Brunswick
Prince Edward Island/Île-du-Prince-Édouard
Provincial/Provincial
Regional/Régional



Drama/Play


Genre/Genre: Drama/Théâtre,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1984 Michael Pacey ?
1985 Bill Macgillivray ?
1986 No Winner N/A
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 Victor Maddalena ?
1991 Jon Conway Dewar ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Christy Ann Colin ?
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 Ron Wheatley ?
1996 Gary J. Langguth Forever and Ever
1997 ? ?
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ?
2000 No Winner N/A

Frog Hollow Books Poetry Prize


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Don Linehan Guard a Dear World
1978 James Falcone Earthbound
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 Deidre Diana Dwyer Catwords
1980 Marina Glazov Untitled Collection
1981 George Elliot Clarke ?
1982 Roger Field For Jori
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 Ted Colson Deep Season's End
1985 Aaron Schneider ?
1986 No Winner N/A
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 Brenda Austin-Smith ?
1991 Sara Shields ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Hugh MacDonald ?
1994 Maureen Hull ?
1995 Alanna Bondar ?
1996 Deanna Yonge ?
1997 Laurie Brinklow Child of the Mountains
1998 Kelly Cooper a shard or two
1999 Matilka Krow Immersions
2000 Jane Elizabeth Ledwell What Keeps Me Here

H. R. (Bill) Percy Prize for Unpublished Novel


Genre/Genre: Novel/Roman,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 No Winner N/A
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 Seymour Hamilton Astreye
1980 Robert Legate To Catch the Wind
1981 Lesley Choyce ?
1982 Jean Dargie Summer Hurricane
1983 D. J. Pass Killer City
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Janice Kulyk Keefer ?
1986 Edward Lemond If I Bow Not to Your Blessing
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 Elin Elgaard Most Thin
1990 Patricia Waring Ripley ?
1991 Derek Yetman ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Paddy Muir ?
1994 Arthur Motyer ?
1995 Cameron Jess ?
1996 Mark Blagrave Migrations
1997 Allan Donaldson A Grain of Sand
1997 Elaine McCluskey Going Fast
1998 Elizabeth Venart By Any Other Name
1999 Trudy J. Morgan-Cole Violent Friendship
2000 Ian Colford Sophie's Blood

Joyce Barkhouse Award for Writing for Children


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Jean Chard The Sword of Corbenic
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 Joyce Barkhouse The Romance of Ann Harris
1980 Vita Rordam Payuk
1981 No Winner N/A
1982 Patricia McKenzie-Porter When an Osprey Sails
1983 Bonita Maisine ?
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Bob Snider ?
1986 Paddy Muir ?
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 Brenda Gillespie Ghost Dancers
1990 No Winner N/A
1991 Tom Robson ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Syr Russ Baker ?
1994 Kristin Domm ?
1995 Liz Moore ?
1996 Gary Castle Water Over Stone
1997 Tyne Brown Granny Takes a Trip
1998 Amy Bennet The South Shore Carol
1999 Joanne Taylor There You Are
2000 Anne Kelly Return to Acadia

Magazine/Essay Award


Genre/Genre: Essay/Essai,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Rosanna Y. Alfaro An American in Halifax
1978 No Winner N/A
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 G. Keith New Orleans
1981 Donalee Moulton-Barrett ?
1982 Marilyn Irene Livingston Never Say Never
1983 No Winner N/A
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Alice Walsh ?
1986 No Winner N/A
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 Claire Violette Too Little Too Soon
1990 Donald Aker ?
1991 David M. F. Chapman The Perils of Amateur Astronomy
1992 ? ?
1993 Jean B. Mackenzie Missy
1994 No Winner N/A
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 ? ?
1997 ? ?
1998 No Winner N/A
1999 No Winner N/A
2000 Shandi Mitchell 102A Street

Non-fiction Book


Genre/Genre: Non-fiction/Non romanesque,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Albert Roland Geological Background and Physiography of Nova Scotia
1980 Kevin O'Brien Oscar Wilde's Tour of Canada
1981 No Winner N/A
1982 William Harris Potteries of Nova Scotia
1983 Lilias M. Toward Creative Listener
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 No Winner N/A
1986 Brad McRae How to Write a Thesis and Keep Your Sanity
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 No Winner N/A
1990 No Winner N/A
1991 Faye Mingo ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Julie M. Ross ?
1994 Mark Hynes ?
1995 No Winner N/A
1996 Donna Ross Going the Distance
1997 ? ?
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ?
2000 No Winner N/A

Poetry for Adults


Genre/Genre: Poetry / Poésie,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1985 Janice Kulyk Keefer ?
1986 Reynold Stone ?

Poetry for Children


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 Paul Zann The Strangest Class
1980 Lawrie Procher Songs in My Head
1981 Eileen Ellen Murphy ?
1982 No Winner N/A
1983 Ken Ward ?
1984 ? ?
1985 ? ?
1986 ? ?
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 ? ?
1990 ? ?
1991 ? ?
1992 ? ?
1993 ? ?
1994 ? ?
1995 ? ?
1996 ? ?
1997 Terra Spencer Poems
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ?
2000 No Winner N/A

Short Prose for Children


Genre/Genre: Juvenile/Jeunesse,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1979 No Winner N/A
1980 Peter Cumming The Horse Called Farmer
1981 No Winner N/A
1982 No Winner N/A
1983 Deanna Clark Delayed
1984 No Winner N/A
1985 Kay Bradbrook ?
1986 Carol Ann Wien ?

Short Story Award


Genre/Genre: Short Story/Nouvelle,

Year/Année Author/Auteur Winning work/Oeuvre primée
1977 Frances M. Coolen Another Breed
1978 D. A. L. Tyson Going to See Mrs. Winters
1979 Lesley Choyce The Ordeal of Jimmy Robicheau
1980 Cameron Jess Zenobia
1981 Peter Cumming ?
1982 Elizabeth Kane My Life, Parts of My Life
1983 John P. Corbett ?
1984 Shirley Dale Easley ?
1985 Cyril Bradford Haughn Jr. ?
1986 Budge Wilson My Cousin Clarette
1987 ? ?
1988 ? ?
1989 Don Aker The Invitation
1990 Clay Warren ?
1991 Paddy Muir ?
1992 ? ?
1993 Gail Gray ?
1994 Josh MacDonald ?
1995 D. Dockrill ?
1996 Liz Moore Purple Man
1997 Rob Mills Ellen
1998 André Narbonne The Advancements
1999 Chad Lucas The Seventh
2000 Jane Elizabeth Ledwell Boxes


Creative Commons License
Literary Awards in Canada 1923-2000/Prix littéraires au Canada 1923-2000 by Angela Lonardo, Karen Lippold, and Suzanne Sexty is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Web Programmer: Chad Healey